Over 0–100 km/h, Taycan and 745e G11 are neck and neck (5,13 s vs 5,16 s, no significant gap).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | Taycan | 745e G11 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 5.13 s | 5.16 s | 0.04 s · Taycan |
| 400 m standing start | 13.03 s | 13.37 s | 0.34 s · Taycan |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.91 s | 24.08 s | 1.17 s · Taycan |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 230 km/h | 250 km/h | 20 km/h · 745e G11 |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 5.15 kg/hp | 5.08 kg/hp | better ratio · 745e G11 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | Taycan | 745e G11 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.53 s | 1.38 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 2.55 s | 2.29 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 4.09 s | 3.80 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 5.13 s · tight gap | 5.16 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 6.30 s | 6.84 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 9.95 s | 11.35 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 14.43 s | 18.09 s |
| 400 m standing start | 13.03 s | 13.37 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.91 s | 24.08 s |
| Top speed limited | 230 km/h | 250 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 402 hp | Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor (PSM) |
| Torque | 345 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 071 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Propulsion | |
| Gearbox | Two-speed dog-ring rear |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 394 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 600 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 000 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Propulsion | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed Steptronic transmission |
Off the line, the Taycan hits 100 km/h in 5.13 s versus 5.16 s for the 745e. The 0.04 s gap is negligible: both vehicles are neck and neck.
At 200 metres, the Taycan is doing 148 km/h against 139 km/h for the 745e. The gap is 0.03 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the Taycan crosses the line in 13.02 s versus 13.37 s. The 0.35 s gap represents roughly 17 m of track - two to three car lengths.
Past 400 metres, the Taycan continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 215 km/h versus 196 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Taycan finishes in 22.91 s versus 24.07 s, with a 1.17 s lead. Despite a higher top speed (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h), the 745e never recovers its launch deficit.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the Taycan is capped at 230 km/h, the 745e at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two plug-in hybrid powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (5.15 kg/hp vs 5.08 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.80 seconds. The 0.04 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, Taycan and 745e G11 are neck and neck (5,13 s vs 5,16 s, no significant gap).
Taycan goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 5,13 seconds (calibrated simulation).
Taycan: 402 hp, ratio 5,15 kg/hp. 745e G11: 394 hp, ratio 5,08 kg/hp.
Taycan: 230 km/h. 745e G11: 250 km/h.