Over 0–100 km/h, Taycan Turbo S wins (2,72 s vs 5,68 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | Taycan Turbo S | Focus ST 280 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 2.72 s | 5.68 s | 2.96 s · Taycan Turbo S |
| 400 m standing start | 10.65 s | 13.80 s | 3.15 s · Taycan Turbo S |
| 1,000 m standing start | 19.51 s | 24.64 s | 5.13 s · Taycan Turbo S |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 260 km/h | 264 km/h | 4 km/h · Focus ST 280 |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3.09 kg/hp | 5.11 kg/hp | better ratio · Taycan Turbo S |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | Taycan Turbo S | Focus ST 280 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 0.79 s | 1.66 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1.32 s | 2.77 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 2.12 s | 4.37 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 2.72 s | 5.68 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 3.65 s | 7.28 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 6.10 s | 11.78 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 9.48 s | 19.05 s |
| 400 m standing start | 10.65 s | 13.80 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 19.51 s | 24.64 s |
| Top speed | 260 km/h | 264 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 750 hp | Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor (PSM) |
| Torque | 1050 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 314 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Single-speed front / Two-speed dog-ring rear |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 280 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 420 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 431 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | 7-speed dual-clutch |
Off the line, the Taycan Turbo S hits 100 km/h in 2.72 s versus 5.68 s for the Focus ST 280. The instant torque of 1,050 Nm from the electric motor makes the difference. At this point, the Taycan Turbo S leads by 2.96 s and sits roughly 20 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the Taycan Turbo S is doing 171 km/h against 139 km/h for the Focus ST 280. The gap is 2.33 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the Taycan Turbo S crosses the line in 10.64 s versus 13.79 s. The 3.15 s gap represents roughly 143 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the Taycan Turbo S continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 238 km/h versus 194 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Taycan Turbo S finishes in 19.50 s versus 24.63 s, with a 5.13 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (260 vs 264 km/h), preventing any comeback.
Electronically capped at 260 km/h, the Taycan Turbo S never reaches its natural aerodynamic ceiling in this duel. That’s not a physical limit of the motor - it’s a deliberate manufacturer decision, typically tied to standard-fit tyre ratings or model-range positioning.
Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 8.27 seconds. The 2.96 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, Taycan Turbo S wins (2,72 s vs 5,68 s).
Taycan Turbo S goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 2,72 seconds (calibrated simulation).
Taycan Turbo S: 750 hp, ratio 3,09 kg/hp. Focus ST 280: 280 hp, ratio 5,11 kg/hp.
Taycan Turbo S: 260 km/h. Focus ST 280: 264 km/h.