Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /SUV
ARafalevsBCapturHybrid
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsRafale · Captur

Renault Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300 vs Renault Captur E-Tech Hybrid 145: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

family SUV · 2023 vs 2022 · Methodology
RenaultHybridFaster

Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300

300 hp · 420 Nm · 1,910 kg · 2023

VS
RenaultHybrid

Captur E-Tech Hybrid 145

145 hp · 205 Nm · 1,415 kg · 2022

Result · 0–100 km/h

ARenault Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300

5.68 s

Gap4.44 sin favour of Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300
BRenault Captur E-Tech Hybrid 145

10.12 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureRafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300Captur E-Tech Hybrid 145Gap
0–100 km/h5.68 s10.12 s4.44 s · Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300
400 m standing start13.92 s17.57 s3.65 s · Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300
1,000 m standing start25.35 s31.28 s5.93 s · Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300
Top speed (electronically limited)200 km/h172 km/h28 km/h · Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300
Power-to-weight ratio6.37 kg/hp9.76 kg/hpbetter ratio · Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

RenaultHybridRafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
RenaultHybridCaptur E-Tech Hybrid 145
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageRafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300Captur E-Tech Hybrid 145
0–30 km/h1.42 s2.77 s
0–50 km/h2.38 s4.63 s
0–80 km/h4.13 s7.51 s
0–100 km/h5.68 s10.12 s
0–120 km/h7.63 s13.53 s
0–160 km/h13.03 s24.91 s
0–200 km/h21.75 s-
400 m standing start13.92 s17.57 s
1,000 m standing start25.35 s31.28 s
Top speed200 km/h172 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Renault

Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300

6,37kg/hpratio better by 3,39 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power300 hpInline-3 Turbo E-Tech (H5F 150)
Torque420 Nm
Weight1 910 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxMulti-mode automatic (E-Tech)
Renault

Captur E-Tech Hybrid 145

9,76kg/hpcompensated by −495 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power145 hpInline-4 Atkinson cycle E-Tech (HR16)
Torque205 Nm
Weight1 415 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainTraction
GearboxMulti-mode automatic (E-Tech)

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300 hits 100 km/h in 5.68 s versus 10.12 s for the Captur E-Tech Hybrid 145. At this point, the Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300 leads by 4.44 s and sits roughly 39 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300 is doing 133 km/h against 111 km/h for the Captur E-Tech Hybrid 145. The gap is 2.69 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300 crosses the line in 13.92 s versus 17.57 s. The 3.65 s gap represents roughly 132 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300 continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 186 km/h versus 154 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300 finishes in 25.35 s versus 31.27 s, with a 5.93 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

The Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300 features all-wheel drive (AWD) against the Captur E-Tech Hybrid 145’s FWD. At low speeds (0-30, 0-50, 0-80 km/h), AWD doubles the driven contact area: all four wheels transmit torque to the road, virtually eliminating wheelspin at launch. This traction advantage is decisive in the range where the motor delivers peak torque, before power and aerodynamics take over.

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300 is capped at 200 km/h, the Captur E-Tech Hybrid 145 at 172 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (6.37 kg/hp vs 9.76 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 15.65 seconds. The 4.44 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

RenaultVSAudi

Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300 vs Q5 Sportback TFSI e-hybrid quattro S tronic 220 kW

RenaultVSPeugeot

Captur E-Tech Hybrid 145 vs 2008 Hybrid 136 e-DCS6

RenaultVSAudi

Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300 vs Q5 SUV

RenaultVSHonda

Captur E-Tech Hybrid 145 vs HR-V e:HEV

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300 wins (5,68 s vs 10,12 s).

Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 5,68 seconds (calibrated simulation).

Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300: 300 hp, ratio 6,37 kg/hp. Captur E-Tech Hybrid 145: 145 hp, ratio 9,76 kg/hp.

Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300: 200 km/h. Captur E-Tech Hybrid 145: 172 km/h.