Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sedans
AP7BEVvsB220iPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsP7 · 220i

Xpeng P7 vs BMW 220i Convertible F22: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

saloon · 2020 vs 2018 · Methodology
XpengBEVFaster

P7

424 hp · 655 Nm · 2,040 kg · 2020

VS
BMWPetrol

220i Convertible F22

184 hp · 270 Nm · 1,540 kg · 2018

Result · 0–100 km/h

AXpeng P7

4.21 s

Gap3.48 sin favour of P7
BBMW 220i Convertible F22

7.69 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureP7220i Convertible F22Gap
0–100 km/h4.21 s7.69 s3.48 s · P7
400 m standing start12.55 s15.61 s3.06 s · P7
1,000 m standing start25.25 s28.82 s3.57 s · P7
Top speed (electronically limited)170 km/h220 km/h50 km/h · 220i Convertible F22
Power-to-weight ratio4.81 kg/hp8.37 kg/hpbetter ratio · P7

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

XpengBEVP7
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BMWPetrol220i Convertible F22
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageP7220i Convertible F22
0–30 km/h1.11 s1.39 s
0–50 km/h1.85 s2.55 s
0–80 km/h3.09 s5.24 s
0–100 km/h4.21 s7.69 s
0–120 km/h5.64 s10.81 s
0–160 km/h9.67 s20.44 s
0–200 km/h-42.74 s
400 m standing start12.55 s15.61 s
1,000 m standing start25.25 s28.82 s
Top speed170 km/h220 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Xpeng

P7

4,81kg/hpratio better by 3,56 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power424 hpDual Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor
Torque655 Nm
Weight2 040 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxSingle-speed fixed gear
BMW

220i Convertible F22

8,37kg/hpcompensated by −500 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power184 hp4 cyl
Torque270 Nm
Weight1 540 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
Gearbox8-speed Steptronic

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the P7 hits 100 km/h in 4.22 s versus 7.69 s for the 220i Convertible. The instant torque of 655 Nm from the electric motor makes the difference. At this point, the P7 leads by 3.48 s and sits roughly 17 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the P7 is doing 147 km/h against 115 km/h for the 220i Convertible. The gap is 1.92 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the P7 crosses the line in 12.54 s versus 15.61 s. The 3.06 s gap represents roughly 115 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the P7 continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 170 km/h versus 160 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the P7 finishes in 25.24 s versus 28.82 s, with a 3.57 s lead. Despite a higher top speed (220 km/h), the 220i Convertible never recovers its launch deficit.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the P7 is capped at 170 km/h, the 220i Convertible at 226 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 12.89 seconds. The 3.48 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

TeslaVSXpeng

Model 3 Performance vs P7

AudiVSBMW

A3 allstreet vs 220i Convertible

TeslaVSXpeng

Model 3 Performance vs P7

AudiVSBMW

A3 Sedan vs 220i Convertible

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, P7 wins (4,21 s vs 7,69 s).

P7 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,21 seconds (calibrated simulation).

P7: 424 hp, ratio 4,81 kg/hp. 220i Convertible F22: 184 hp, ratio 8,37 kg/hp.

P7: 170 km/h. 220i Convertible F22: 220 km/h.