Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Motorway
  3. /saloon
AM4vsB220iPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsM4 · 220i

BMW M4 Competition Coupe F82 vs BMW 220i Convertible F22

Trip mapped at a glance. Charging stops visible, total duration predictable. Caralogy simulation at 130 km/h.

saloon · 2018 vs 2018 · Paris → Marseille · 775 km · 130 km/h
BMWPetrol

M4 Competition Coupe F82

450 ch · 2018

VS
BMWPetrolPlus rapide

220i Convertible F22

184 ch · 2018

Simulation trip
Assumptions: 130 km/h · start réservoir plein · mild weather

Result · total trip time

ABMW M4 Competition Coupe F82

7h06charging included

1 stop · 141.27 €

Gap5 minin favour of 220i Convertible
BBMW 220i Convertible F22

7h01no stop

0 stops · 95.86 €

Paris → Marseille · 130 km/h · Caralogy simulation
MeasureM4 Competition Coupe F82220i Convertible F22Gap
Total time7h067h015 min · 220i Convertible F22
Charging stops1 stop0 stops1 stop · 220i Convertible F22
Cost of energy used141.27 €95.86 €45.41 € · 220i Convertible F22

Visualise the trip

Both vehicles drive at 130 km/h. The difference comes from charging stops.

BMWPetrol
M4 Competition Coupe F82
100%
643 km
Range
Paris
0 km · departure
Refuel 1
5 min · +54 L · 117.18 €
Marseille
775 km · Arrival 7h06
1
Stops
7h06
Duration
141.27 €
Cost of energy used
BMWPetrolFastest
220i Convertible F22
100%
912 km
Range
Paris
0 km · departure
Marseille
775 km · Arrival 7h01
0
Stops
7h01
Duration
95.86 €
Cost of energy used

The 5-minute lead of the 220i Convertible F22 does not come from driving speed, but from one fewer charging stop on this route (0 vs 1).

Both vehicles drove at 130 km/h for the entire trip. The gap is built at the stops: no stop for the 220i Convertible F22 versus 1 stop of 5 min for the M4 Competition Coupe F82.

Motorway consumption: the Caralogy methodology

The official WLTP figures (10,0 L/100km for M4 Competition Coupe F82 and 6,2 L/100km for 220i Convertible F22) are measured on a mixed cycle averaging ~46 km/h. At a steady 130 km/h, aerodynamic drag weighs much more heavily - it grows with the square of speed. Caralogy calculates a motorway consumption specific to each vehicle based on its aerodynamic profile (SCx), weight and power curve - not a uniform correction factor. For this trip, the simulation yields 8,4 L/100km (M4 Competition Coupe F82) and 5,7 L/100km (220i Convertible F22). Full methodology: see the assumptions below the controls.

Energy cost breakdown for your trip Paris → Marseille

The cost per kilometre depends on the electricity rate applied to each segment - based on the energy source used at that point of the trip.

BMW M4 Competition Coupe F82

SegmentEnergy usedDistanceConsumption€/kmCost (€)
Paris → Montélimar, A7fuel · 2.17 €/L643 km54 L consumed0.182 €/km117.18 €
Montélimar, A7 → Marseillefuel · 2.17 €/L132 km11 L consumed0.182 €/km24.09 €
Trip total141.27 €

BMW 220i Convertible F22

SegmentEnergy usedDistanceConsumption€/kmCost (€)
Paris → Marseillefuel · 2.17 €/L775 km44 L consumed0.124 €/km95.86 €
Trip total95.86 €

What produces these figures

WLTP combined consumption
10.0 L/100 km · 6.2 L/100 km
Fuel tank
60 L · 52 L

Compare with another vehicle

Replace one of the two with an alternative from the same segment

BMWPetrol

M4 Competition Coupe F82

450 ch · 2018

BMWPetrol

220i Convertible F22

184 ch · 2018

Other duels you might be interested in

BMWVSAudi

M4 Competition Coupe vs S5 Avant

AudiVSBMW

A3 allstreet vs 220i Convertible

BMWVSAudi

M4 Competition Coupe vs S5 Sedan

AudiVSBMW

A3 Sedan vs 220i Convertible

Frequently asked questions

On Paris → Marseille (775 km at 130 km/h), the 220i Convertible F22 arrives in 7h01 with 0 fuel stops.

WLTP consumption does not reflect motorway reality. Aerodynamic drag grows with the square of speed, so real consumption is 15 to 25 % higher than WLTP combined. Caralogy calculates a highway consumption specific to each vehicle based on its aerodynamic profile (SCx), weight and power curve.

Total time = driving time + charging time. Driving time is calculated at an average speed of 130 km/h on the motorway (adjustable). Charging time is calculated based on the real power curve of each vehicle, respecting the optimal 10 → 80 % range and the maximum power accepted by the chargers on the route.

No. The displayed cost covers only the energy consumed during the trip: kWh × energy rate, with a mix of home charging and DC fast chargers. Battery wear is a long-term ownership cost, not a trip cost.

On this trip, the energy used costs 141.27 € (M4 Competition Coupe F82) and 95.86 € (220i Convertible F22). For reference, an equivalent Peugeot 508 1.6 PureTech 180 (~7.2 L/100 km) would cost about 103 € in fuel.