Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Motorway
  3. /sports car
A911vsBBoxsterPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Boxster

Porsche 911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2 vs Porsche Boxster S

Trip mapped at a glance. Charging stops visible, total duration predictable. Caralogy simulation at 130 km/h.

sports car · 2017 vs 2010 · Paris → Marseille · 775 km · 130 km/h
PorschePetrol

911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2

426 ch · 2017

VS
PorschePetrolPlus rapide

Boxster S

314 ch · 2010

Simulation trip
Assumptions: 130 km/h · start réservoir plein · mild weather

Result · total trip time

APorsche 911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2

7h21charging included

4 stops · 141.27 €

Gap15 minin favour of Boxster S
BPorsche Boxster S

7h06charging included

1 stop · 136.22 €

Paris → Marseille · 130 km/h · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2Boxster SGap
Total time7h217h0615 min · Boxster S
Charging stops4 stops1 stop3 stops · Boxster S
Cost of energy used141.27 €136.22 €5.05 € · Boxster S

Visualise the trip

Both vehicles drive at 130 km/h. The difference comes from charging stops.

PorschePetrol
911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2
100%
181 km
Range
Paris
0 km · departure
Refuel 1
5 min · +15 L · 33.01 €
Refuel 2
5 min · +15 L · 33.01 €
Refuel 3
5 min · +15 L · 33.01 €
Refuel 4
5 min · +15 L · 33.01 €
Marseille
775 km · Arrival 7h21
4
Stops
7h21
Duration
141.27 €
Cost of energy used
PorschePetrolFastest
Boxster S
100%
711 km
Range
Paris
0 km · departure
Refuel 1
5 min · +58 L · 124.94 €
Marseille
775 km · Arrival 7h06
1
Stops
7h06
Duration
136.22 €
Cost of energy used

The 15-minute lead of the Boxster S does not come from driving speed, but from 3 fewer charging stops on this route (1 vs 4).

Both vehicles drove at 130 km/h for the entire trip. The gap is built at the stops: 1 stop of 5 min for the Boxster S versus 4 stops totalling 20 min for the 911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2.

Motorway consumption: the Caralogy methodology

The official WLTP figures (10,2 L/100km for 911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2 and 10,1 L/100km for Boxster S) are measured on a mixed cycle averaging ~46 km/h. At a steady 130 km/h, aerodynamic drag weighs much more heavily - it grows with the square of speed. Caralogy calculates a motorway consumption specific to each vehicle based on its aerodynamic profile (SCx), weight and power curve - not a uniform correction factor. For this trip, the simulation yields 8,4 L/100km (911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2) and 8,1 L/100km (Boxster S). Full methodology: see the assumptions below the controls.

Energy cost breakdown for your trip Paris → Marseille

The cost per kilometre depends on the electricity rate applied to each segment - based on the energy source used at that point of the trip.

Porsche 911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2

SegmentEnergy usedDistanceConsumption€/kmCost (€)
Paris → Auxerre, A6fuel · 2.17 €/L181 km15 L consumed0.182 €/km33.01 €
Auxerre, A6 → Tournus, A6fuel · 2.17 €/L181 km15 L consumed0.182 €/km33.01 €
Tournus, A6 → Valence, A7fuel · 2.17 €/L181 km15 L consumed0.182 €/km33.01 €
Valence, A7 → Manosque, A51fuel · 2.17 €/L181 km15 L consumed0.182 €/km33.01 €
Manosque, A51 → Marseillefuel · 2.17 €/L51 km4 L consumed0.181 €/km9.24 €
Trip total141.27 €

Porsche Boxster S

SegmentEnergy usedDistanceConsumption€/kmCost (€)
Paris → Manosque, A51fuel · 2.17 €/L711 km58 L consumed0.176 €/km124.94 €
Manosque, A51 → Marseillefuel · 2.17 €/L64 km5 L consumed0.176 €/km11.28 €
Trip total136.22 €

What produces these figures

WLTP combined consumption
10.2 L/100 km · 10.1 L/100 km
Fuel tank
16.9 L · 64.0 L

Compare with another vehicle

Replace one of the two with an alternative from the same segment

PorschePetrol

911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2

426 ch · 2017

PorschePetrol

Boxster S

314 ch · 2010

Other duels you might be interested in

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera S Cabriolet vs Z4 M40i

PorscheVSJaguar

Boxster S vs F-TYPE P300

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera S Cabriolet vs Z4 M40i

BMWVSPorsche

Z4 M40i vs Boxster S

Frequently asked questions

On Paris → Marseille (775 km at 130 km/h), the Boxster S arrives in 7h06 with 1 fuel stop.

WLTP consumption does not reflect motorway reality. Aerodynamic drag grows with the square of speed, so real consumption is 15 to 25 % higher than WLTP combined. Caralogy calculates a highway consumption specific to each vehicle based on its aerodynamic profile (SCx), weight and power curve.

Total time = driving time + charging time. Driving time is calculated at an average speed of 130 km/h on the motorway (adjustable). Charging time is calculated based on the real power curve of each vehicle, respecting the optimal 10 → 80 % range and the maximum power accepted by the chargers on the route.

No. The displayed cost covers only the energy consumed during the trip: kWh × energy rate, with a mix of home charging and DC fast chargers. Battery wear is a long-term ownership cost, not a trip cost.

On this trip, the energy used costs 141.27 € (911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2) and 136.22 € (Boxster S). For reference, an equivalent BMW M340i (~9.5 L/100 km) would cost about 136 € in fuel.