Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Motorway
  3. /sports car
A911PetrolvsBCayenneDiesel
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Cayenne

Porsche 911 GT3 RS 991.2 vs Porsche Cayenne Diesel

Trip mapped at a glance. Charging stops visible, total duration predictable. Caralogy simulation at 130 km/h.

sports car · 2016 vs 2015 · Paris → Marseille · 775 km · 130 km/h
PorschePetrol

911 GT3 RS 991.2

507 ch · 2016

VS
PorscheDieselPlus rapide

Cayenne Diesel

262 ch · 2015

Simulation trip
Assumptions: 130 km/h · start réservoir plein · mild weather

Result · total trip time

APorsche 911 GT3 RS 991.2

7h31charging included

6 stops · 198.45 €

Gap20 minin favour of Cayenne Diesel
BPorsche Cayenne Diesel

7h11charging included

2 stops · 136.22 €

Paris → Marseille · 130 km/h · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 GT3 RS 991.2Cayenne DieselGap
Total time7h317h1120 min · Cayenne Diesel
Charging stops6 stops2 stops4 stops · Cayenne Diesel
Cost of energy used198.45 €136.22 €62.23 € · Cayenne Diesel

Visualise the trip

Both vehicles drive at 130 km/h. The difference comes from charging stops.

PorschePetrol
911 GT3 RS 991.2
100%
129 km
Range
Paris
0 km · departure
Refuel 1
5 min · +15 L · 33.01 €
Refuel 2
5 min · +15 L · 33.01 €
Refuel 3
5 min · +15 L · 33.01 €
Refuel 4
5 min · +15 L · 33.01 €
Refuel 5
5 min · +15 L · 33.01 €
Refuel 6
5 min · +15 L · 33.01 €
Marseille
775 km · Arrival 7h31
6
Stops
7h31
Duration
198.45 €
Cost of energy used
PorscheDieselFastest
Cayenne Diesel
100%
293 km
Range
Paris
0 km · departure
Refuel 1
5 min · +24 L · 51.56 €
Refuel 2
5 min · +24 L · 51.56 €
Marseille
775 km · Arrival 7h11
2
Stops
7h11
Duration
136.22 €
Cost of energy used

The 20-minute lead of the Cayenne Diesel does not come from driving speed, but from 4 fewer charging stops on this route (2 vs 6).

Both vehicles drove at 130 km/h for the entire trip. The gap is built at the stops: 2 stops totalling 10 min for the Cayenne Diesel versus 6 stops totalling 30 min for the 911 GT3 RS 991.2.

Motorway consumption: the Caralogy methodology

The official WLTP figures (14,7 L/100km for 911 GT3 RS 991.2 and 10,2 L/100km for Cayenne Diesel) are measured on a mixed cycle averaging ~46 km/h. At a steady 130 km/h, aerodynamic drag weighs much more heavily - it grows with the square of speed. Caralogy calculates a motorway consumption specific to each vehicle based on its aerodynamic profile (SCx), weight and power curve - not a uniform correction factor. For this trip, the simulation yields 11,8 L/100km (911 GT3 RS 991.2) and 8,1 L/100km (Cayenne Diesel). Full methodology: see the assumptions below the controls.

Energy cost breakdown for your trip Paris → Marseille

The cost per kilometre depends on the electricity rate applied to each segment - based on the energy source used at that point of the trip.

Porsche 911 GT3 RS 991.2

SegmentEnergy usedDistanceConsumption€/kmCost (€)
Paris → Auxerre, A6fuel · 2.17 €/L129 km15 L consumed0.256 €/km33.01 €
Auxerre, A6 → Beaune, A6fuel · 2.17 €/L129 km15 L consumed0.256 €/km33.01 €
Beaune, A6 → Limonest, A6fuel · 2.17 €/L129 km15 L consumed0.256 €/km33.01 €
Limonest, A6 → Valence, A7fuel · 2.17 €/L129 km15 L consumed0.256 €/km33.01 €
Valence, A7 → Montélimar, A7fuel · 2.17 €/L129 km15 L consumed0.256 €/km33.01 €
Montélimar, A7 → Aix-en-Provence, A7fuel · 2.17 €/L129 km15 L consumed0.256 €/km33.01 €
Aix-en-Provence, A7 → Marseillefuel · 2.17 €/L2 km0 L consumed0.206 €/km0.41 €
Trip total198.45 €

Porsche Cayenne Diesel

SegmentEnergy usedDistanceConsumption€/kmCost (€)
Paris → Tournus, A6fuel · 2.17 €/L293 km24 L consumed0.176 €/km51.56 €
Tournus, A6 → Montélimar, A7fuel · 2.17 €/L293 km24 L consumed0.176 €/km51.56 €
Montélimar, A7 → Marseillefuel · 2.17 €/L188 km15 L consumed0.176 €/km33.10 €
Trip total136.22 €

What produces these figures

WLTP combined consumption
14.7 L/100 km · 10.2 L/100 km
Fuel tank
16.9 L · 26.4 L

Compare with another vehicle

Replace one of the two with an alternative from the same segment

PorschePetrol

911 GT3 RS 991.2

507 ch · 2016

PorscheDiesel

Cayenne Diesel

262 ch · 2015

Other duels you might be interested in

JaguarVSPorsche

F-TYPE R P575 vs 911 GT3 RS

BMWVSPorsche

X5 xDrive30d vs Cayenne Diesel

LamborghiniVSPorsche

Huracán EVO RWD vs 911 GT3 RS

PorscheVSBMW

Cayenne Diesel vs X6 xDrive30d

Frequently asked questions

On Paris → Marseille (775 km at 130 km/h), the Cayenne Diesel arrives in 7h11 with 2 fuel stops.

WLTP consumption does not reflect motorway reality. Aerodynamic drag grows with the square of speed, so real consumption is 15 to 25 % higher than WLTP combined. Caralogy calculates a highway consumption specific to each vehicle based on its aerodynamic profile (SCx), weight and power curve.

Total time = driving time + charging time. Driving time is calculated at an average speed of 130 km/h on the motorway (adjustable). Charging time is calculated based on the real power curve of each vehicle, respecting the optimal 10 → 80 % range and the maximum power accepted by the chargers on the route.

No. The displayed cost covers only the energy consumed during the trip: kWh × energy rate, with a mix of home charging and DC fast chargers. Battery wear is a long-term ownership cost, not a trip cost.

On this trip, the energy used costs 198.45 € (911 GT3 RS 991.2) and 136.22 € (Cayenne Diesel). For reference, an equivalent BMW M340i (~9.5 L/100 km) would cost about 136 € in fuel.