Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Motorway
  3. /sports car
A911vsBCayennePetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Cayenne

Porsche 911 R 991.2 vs Porsche Cayenne S

Trip mapped at a glance. Charging stops visible, total duration predictable. Caralogy simulation at 130 km/h.

sports car · 2016 vs 2013 · Paris → Marseille · 775 km · 130 km/h
PorschePetrol

911 R 991.2

500 ch · 2016

VS
PorschePetrol

Cayenne S

420 ch · 2013

Simulation trip
Assumptions: 130 km/h · start réservoir plein · mild weather

Result · total trip time

APorsche 911 R 991.2

7h06charging included

1 stop · 198.45 €

GapLess than a minute apart
BPorsche Cayenne S

7h06charging included

1 stop · 179.95 €

Paris → Marseille · 130 km/h · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 R 991.2Cayenne SGap
Total time7h067h06Less than a minute apart
Charging stops1 stop1 stopSame
Cost of energy used198.45 €179.95 €18.50 € · Cayenne S

Visualise the trip

Both vehicles drive at 130 km/h. The difference comes from charging stops.

PorschePetrol
911 R 991.2
100%
488 km
Range
Paris
0 km · departure
Refuel 1
5 min · +58 L · 124.94 €
Marseille
775 km · Arrival 7h06
1
Stops
7h06
Duration
198.45 €
Cost of energy used
PorschePetrolFastest
Cayenne S
100%
716 km
Range
Paris
0 km · departure
Refuel 1
5 min · +77 L · 166.34 €
Marseille
775 km · Arrival 7h06
1
Stops
7h06
Duration
179.95 €
Cost of energy used

Very close result: less than one minute apart on this route. Both vehicles are evenly matched on the motorway over this distance.

Both vehicles drove at 130 km/h for the entire trip. The gap is built at the stops: 1 stop of 5 min for the 911 R 991.2 versus 1 stop of 5 min for the Cayenne S.

Motorway consumption: the Caralogy methodology

The official WLTP figures (14,7 L/100km for 911 R 991.2 and 13,1 L/100km for Cayenne S) are measured on a mixed cycle averaging ~46 km/h. At a steady 130 km/h, aerodynamic drag weighs much more heavily - it grows with the square of speed. Caralogy calculates a motorway consumption specific to each vehicle based on its aerodynamic profile (SCx), weight and power curve - not a uniform correction factor. For this trip, the simulation yields 11,8 L/100km (911 R 991.2) and 10,7 L/100km (Cayenne S). Full methodology: see the assumptions below the controls.

Energy cost breakdown for your trip Paris → Marseille

The cost per kilometre depends on the electricity rate applied to each segment - based on the energy source used at that point of the trip.

Porsche 911 R 991.2

SegmentEnergy usedDistanceConsumption€/kmCost (€)
Paris → Valence, A7fuel · 2.17 €/L488 km58 L consumed0.256 €/km124.94 €
Valence, A7 → Marseillefuel · 2.17 €/L287 km34 L consumed0.256 €/km73.51 €
Trip total198.45 €

Porsche Cayenne S

SegmentEnergy usedDistanceConsumption€/kmCost (€)
Paris → Manosque, A51fuel · 2.17 €/L716 km77 L consumed0.232 €/km166.34 €
Manosque, A51 → Marseillefuel · 2.17 €/L59 km6 L consumed0.231 €/km13.61 €
Trip total179.95 €

What produces these figures

WLTP combined consumption
14.7 L/100 km · 13.1 L/100 km
Fuel tank
64.0 L · 85.2 L

Compare with another vehicle

Replace one of the two with an alternative from the same segment

PorschePetrol

911 R 991.2

500 ch · 2016

PorschePetrol

Cayenne S

420 ch · 2013

Other duels you might be interested in

JaguarVSPorsche

F-TYPE R P575 vs 911 R

PorscheVSAudi

Cayenne S vs Q7 SUV

LamborghiniVSPorsche

Huracán EVO RWD vs 911 R

PorscheVSAudi

Cayenne S vs Q7 SUV

Frequently asked questions

On Paris → Marseille (775 km at 130 km/h), the 911 R 991.2 arrives in 7h06 with 1 fuel stop.

WLTP consumption does not reflect motorway reality. Aerodynamic drag grows with the square of speed, so real consumption is 15 to 25 % higher than WLTP combined. Caralogy calculates a highway consumption specific to each vehicle based on its aerodynamic profile (SCx), weight and power curve.

Total time = driving time + charging time. Driving time is calculated at an average speed of 130 km/h on the motorway (adjustable). Charging time is calculated based on the real power curve of each vehicle, respecting the optimal 10 → 80 % range and the maximum power accepted by the chargers on the route.

No. The displayed cost covers only the energy consumed during the trip: kWh × energy rate, with a mix of home charging and DC fast chargers. Battery wear is a long-term ownership cost, not a trip cost.

On this trip, the energy used costs 198.45 € (911 R 991.2) and 179.95 € (Cayenne S). For reference, an equivalent BMW M340i (~9.5 L/100 km) would cost about 136 € in fuel.