Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Consumption
  3. /Sports Cars
M440dDieselvsA110Petrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsM440d · A110

BMW M440d xDrive G22 vs Alpine A110 GT 300: which is cheaper to run?

What each kilometre costs, depending on your driving profile and how you charge. Annual projection and cumulative savings over 10 years.

saloon · 2021 vs 2022 · 15,000 km/an · Mixed · Diesel 2.38 €/L · Petrol 95 2.17 €/L · Methodology
Annual mileage
15,000 km
5,000 km50,000 km
Driving mix

30 % City · 50 % Road · 20 % Motorway

Fuel price
Petrol 95 2.17 €/L · Diesel 2.38 €/Lprix-carburants.gouv.fr — moyenne nationale du 05/10/2026 ; EDF Tarif Bleu Base au 01/08/2026 ; DC autoroute : moyenne des réseaux sans abonnement

Result · yearly energy cost

ABMW M440d xDrive G22

2,153 €per year

6,0 L/100 km weighted · 14.35 € per 100 km · 906 L per year

Gap259 € per yearin favour of the M440d xDrive (−11 %)≈ 119 L petrol 95
BAlpine A110 GT 300

2,412 €per year

7,4 L/100 km weighted · 16.08 € per 100 km · 1 111 L per year

The verdict changes with your usage
ProfileSplitAA · M440dBB · A110Gap
City70 / 25 / 570 % city · 25 % road · 5 % motorway2,463 €2,682 €219 € · M440d
Mixed30 / 50 / 2030 % city · 50 % road · 20 % motorway2,153 €2,412 €259 € · M440d
Long-distance10 / 40 / 5010 % city · 40 % road · 50 % motorway1,917 €2,204 €286 € · M440d

Cumulative saving for the M440d xDrive

1 year
259 €
3 years
778 €
5 years
1,296 €
10 years
2,593 €

Energy only. Excludes purchase, insurance, servicing, depreciation.

What produces these figures

WLTP combined
5.7 L/100 km · 7.1 L/100 km
Powertrain
Combustion · Combustion
Power
340 ch · 305 ch
Kerb weight
1,830 kg · 1,114 kg

Other similar comparisons

AudiVSBMW

S4 TDI vs M440d xDrive

gap 507 €/year
BMWVSAudi

M440d xDrive vs A5 Avant

gap 133 €/year
BMWVSAudi

M440d xDrive vs A5 Sedan

gap 336 €/year
BMWVSAudi

M440d xDrive vs A5 Sedan TDI quattro S tronic 150 kW

gap 198 €/year

Frequently asked questions

On a 100 km mixed trip, the BMW M440d xDrive is about 10% cheaper than the Alpine A110 GT 300 with default parameters. This ratio shifts with your actual energy prices - simulate for your profile.

The BMW M440d xDrive is cheaper across all distances with default rates. If your energy prices differ significantly, simulate to see the real impact on your budget.