Over 0–100 km/h, Q8 SUV wins (4,93 s vs 9,49 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | Q8 SUV | X2 sDrive18i F39 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4.93 s | 9.49 s | 4.56 s · Q8 SUV |
| 400 m standing start | 13.19 s | 16.88 s | 3.69 s · Q8 SUV |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23.97 s | 31.04 s | 7.07 s · Q8 SUV |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 240 km/h | 202 km/h | 38 km/h · Q8 SUV |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 4.94 kg/hp | 10.37 kg/hp | better ratio · Q8 SUV |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | Q8 SUV | X2 sDrive18i F39 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.29 s | 1.90 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 2.14 s | 3.25 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3.60 s | 6.49 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.93 s | 9.49 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 6.58 s | 13.54 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 11.10 s | 26.84 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 18.18 s | 89.98 s |
| 400 m standing start | 13.19 s | 16.88 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23.97 s | 31.04 s |
| Top speed | 240 km/h | 202 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 489 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 700 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 415 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed tiptronic |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 136 hp | 3 cyl |
| Torque | 220 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 410 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | 6-speed manual (7-speed Steptronic with double clutch) |
Off the line, the Q8 SUV hits 100 km/h in 4.93 s versus 9.49 s for the X2 sDrive18i. The instant torque of 700 Nm from the electric motor makes the difference. At this point, the Q8 SUV leads by 4.56 s and sits roughly 24 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the Q8 SUV is doing 140 km/h against 108 km/h for the X2 sDrive18i. The gap is 2.31 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the Q8 SUV crosses the line in 13.18 s versus 16.88 s. The 3.70 s gap represents roughly 129 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the Q8 SUV continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 195 km/h versus 149 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Q8 SUV finishes in 23.96 s versus 31.04 s, with a 7.08 s lead.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the Q8 SUV is capped at 240 km/h, the X2 sDrive18i at 205 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 16.03 seconds. The 4.56 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, Q8 SUV wins (4,93 s vs 9,49 s).
Q8 SUV goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,93 seconds (calibrated simulation).
Q8 SUV: 489 hp, ratio 4,94 kg/hp. X2 sDrive18i F39: 136 hp, ratio 10,37 kg/hp.
Q8 SUV: 240 km/h. X2 sDrive18i F39: 202 km/h.