Over 0–100 km/h, Q3 SUV wins (9,16 s vs 9,49 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | Q3 SUV | X2 sDrive18i F39 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 9.16 s | 9.49 s | 0.33 s · Q3 SUV |
| 400 m standing start | 16.93 s | 16.88 s | 0.05 s · X2 sDrive18i F39 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 30.85 s | 31.04 s | 0.19 s · Q3 SUV |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 209 km/h | 202 km/h | 7 km/h · Q3 SUV |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 10.40 kg/hp | 10.37 kg/hp | better ratio · X2 sDrive18i F39 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | Q3 SUV | X2 sDrive18i F39 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 2.19 s | 1.90 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 3.65 s | 3.25 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 6.48 s · tight gap | 6.49 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 9.16 s | 9.49 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 13.38 s | 13.54 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 25.21 s | 26.84 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 54.13 s | 89.98 s |
| 400 m standing start | 16.93 s | 16.88 s · tight gap |
| 1,000 m standing start | 30.85 s | 31.04 s |
| Top speed | 209 km/h | 202 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 150 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 250 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 560 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Traction | |
| Gearbox | 7-speed S tronic |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 136 hp | 3 cyl |
| Torque | 220 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 410 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | 6-speed manual (7-speed Steptronic with double clutch) |
Off the line, the Q3 SUV hits 100 km/h in 9.16 s versus 9.49 s for the X2 sDrive18i. Despite the faster sprint time, the X2 sDrive18i is 4 m further along the track at this moment: stronger low-speed acceleration offsets a slower run beyond 100 km/h.
At 200 metres, the X2 sDrive18i is doing 108 km/h against 111 km/h for the Q3 SUV. The gap is 0.10 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the X2 sDrive18i crosses the line in 16.88 s versus 16.93 s. The 0.05 s gap represents roughly 2 m of track
Past 400 metres, the situation changes. The X2 sDrive18i maxes out at 202 km/h while the Q3 SUV keeps accelerating towards 209 km/h. At 600 metres, the gap has dropped to 0.01 s.
Around 625 metres, both vehicles are level. This is the inversion point: the Q3 SUV overcomes its launch deficit thanks to a 7 km/h higher top speed.
At 1,000 metres, the Q3 SUV finishes in 30.84 s versus 31.04 s. The 0.20 s delta shows an extremely tight race.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the Q3 SUV is capped at 209 km/h, the X2 sDrive18i at 205 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (10.40 kg/hp vs 10.37 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 16.03 seconds. The 0.33 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.
Over 0–100 km/h, Q3 SUV wins (9,16 s vs 9,49 s).
Q3 SUV goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 9,16 seconds (calibrated simulation).
Q3 SUV: 150 hp, ratio 10,40 kg/hp. X2 sDrive18i F39: 136 hp, ratio 10,37 kg/hp.
Q3 SUV: 209 km/h. X2 sDrive18i F39: 202 km/h.