Over 0–100 km/h, SQ5 SUV wins (4,42 s vs 4,66 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | SQ5 SUV | M240i Convertible F44 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4.42 s | 4.66 s | 0.24 s · SQ5 SUV |
| 400 m standing start | 12.76 s | 12.85 s | 0.09 s · SQ5 SUV |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23.50 s | 23.32 s | 0.18 s · M240i Convertible F44 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 250 km/h | Same |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 5.56 kg/hp | 4.88 kg/hp | better ratio · M240i Convertible F44 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | SQ5 SUV | M240i Convertible F44 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.06 s | 1.27 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1.78 s | 2.12 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3.15 s | 3.46 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.42 s | 4.66 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 6.02 s · tight gap | 6.12 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 10.50 s | 10.15 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 17.55 s | 16.41 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12.76 s · tight gap | 12.85 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23.50 s | 23.32 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 250 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 367 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 550 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 040 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 7-speed S tronic |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 340 hp | 6 cyl |
| Torque | 500 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 660 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed Steptronic Sport transmission |
Off the line, the SQ5 SUV hits 100 km/h in 4.42 s versus 4.66 s for the M240i Convertible. At this point, the SQ5 SUV leads by 0.24 s and sits roughly 7 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the SQ5 SUV is doing 142 km/h against 145 km/h for the M240i Convertible. The gap is 0.20 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the SQ5 SUV crosses the line in 12.76 s versus 12.85 s. The 0.09 s gap represents roughly 5 m of track - barely a car length.
Past 400 metres, the situation changes. Past 400 metres, both rivals hit the same electronic ceiling at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. Neither can claw back ground through top speed - the outcome hinges on the acceleration curve between 100 and 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h.
At 1,000 metres, the M240i Convertible finishes in 23.31 s versus 23.50 s. The 0.19 s delta shows an extremely tight race.
Both rivals share the same electronic speed cap: the SQ5 SUV and the M240i Convertible are governed to 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. At that speed, standard-fit tyres approach their safety threshold - an industrial ceiling common to most electric vehicles in this segment. Neither car shows its true aerodynamic potential in this duel.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (5.56 kg/hp vs 4.88 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 6.97 seconds. The 0.24 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, SQ5 SUV wins (4,42 s vs 4,66 s).
SQ5 SUV goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,42 seconds (calibrated simulation).
SQ5 SUV: 367 hp, ratio 5,56 kg/hp. M240i Convertible F44: 340 hp, ratio 4,88 kg/hp.
SQ5 SUV: 250 km/h. M240i Convertible F44: 250 km/h.