Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sedans
A750LivsBM2Petrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs750Li · M2

BMW 750Li xDrive G11 vs BMW M2 G87: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

limousine · 2020 vs 2023 · Methodology
BMWPetrol

750Li xDrive G11

530 hp · 750 Nm · 2,020 kg · 2020

VS
BMWPetrol

M2 G87

460 hp · 550 Nm · 1,730 kg · 2023

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW 750Li xDrive G11

4.04 s

Gap0.07 sNot a significant gap
BBMW M2 G87

4.12 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure750Li xDrive G11M2 G87Gap
0–100 km/h4.04 s4.12 s0.07 s · 750Li xDrive G11
400 m standing start11.81 s12.08 s0.27 s · 750Li xDrive G11
1,000 m standing start21.03 s21.81 s0.78 s · 750Li xDrive G11
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h285 km/h35 km/h · M2 G87
Power-to-weight ratio3.81 kg/hp3.76 kg/hpbetter ratio · M2 G87

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWPetrol750Li xDrive G11
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BMWPetrolM2 G87
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage750Li xDrive G11M2 G87
0–30 km/h1.20 s1.17 s · tight gap
0–50 km/h2.00 s1.95 s · tight gap
0–80 km/h3.16 s3.06 s · tight gap
0–100 km/h4.04 s · tight gap4.12 s
0–120 km/h5.05 s5.26 s
0–160 km/h7.72 s8.46 s
0–200 km/h11.45 s13.14 s
400 m standing start11.81 s12.08 s
1,000 m standing start21.03 s21.81 s
Top speed limited250 km/h285 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

750Li xDrive G11

3,81kg/hpcompensated by −290 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power530 hpPending
Torque750 Nm
Weight2 020 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
Gearbox8-speed Steptronic
BMW

M2 G87

3,76kg/hpratio better by 0,05 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power460 hpPending
Torque550 Nm
Weight1 730 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
Gearbox8-speed M Steptronic

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the 750Li xDrive hits 100 km/h in 4.05 s versus 4.12 s for the M2. The 0.07 s gap is negligible: both vehicles are neck and neck.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the 750Li xDrive is doing 162 km/h against 155 km/h for the M2. The gap is 0.09 s. The gap remains stable from the start.

At 400 metres standing start, the 750Li xDrive crosses the line in 11.80 s versus 12.08 s. The 0.28 s gap represents roughly 15 m of track - two to three car lengths.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the 750Li xDrive continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 229 km/h versus 215 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the 750Li xDrive finishes in 21.02 s versus 21.80 s, with a 0.78 s lead. Despite a higher top speed (285 km/h), the M2 never recovers its launch deficit.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the 750Li xDrive is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the M2 at 285 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.81 kg/hp vs 3.76 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 5.94 seconds. The 0.07 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

PorscheVSBMW

Panamera Turbo vs 750Li xDrive

BMWVSAudi

M2 vs RS 3 Sedan

PorscheVSBMW

Panamera Turbo vs 750Li xDrive

BMWVSAudi

M2 vs RS 3 Sportback

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 750Li xDrive G11 and M2 G87 are neck and neck (4,04 s vs 4,12 s, no significant gap).

750Li xDrive G11 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,04 seconds (calibrated simulation).

750Li xDrive G11: 530 hp, ratio 3,81 kg/hp. M2 G87: 460 hp, ratio 3,76 kg/hp.

750Li xDrive G11: 250 km/h. M2 G87: 285 km/h.