Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sedans
AM5vsBX4Petrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsM5 · X4

BMW M5 CS F90 vs BMW X4 M Competition G02: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

grand tourer · 2021 vs 2021 · Methodology
BMWPetrolFaster

M5 CS F90

635 hp · 750 Nm · 1,825 kg · 2021

VS
BMWPetrol

X4 M Competition G02

510 hp · 600 Nm · 1,995 kg · 2021

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW M5 CS F90

3.03 s

Gap1.10 sin favour of M5 CS
BBMW X4 M Competition G02

4.13 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureM5 CS F90X4 M Competition G02Gap
0–100 km/h3.03 s4.13 s1.10 s · M5 CS F90
400 m standing start10.82 s12.22 s1.40 s · M5 CS F90
1,000 m standing start19.94 s22.35 s2.41 s · M5 CS F90
Top speed (electronically limited)295 km/h250 km/h45 km/h · M5 CS F90
Power-to-weight ratio2.87 kg/hp3.91 kg/hpbetter ratio · M5 CS F90

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWPetrolM5 CS F90
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BMWPetrolX4 M Competition G02
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageM5 CS F90X4 M Competition G02
0–30 km/h0.91 s1.07 s
0–50 km/h1.51 s1.78 s
0–80 km/h2.37 s2.96 s
0–100 km/h3.03 s4.13 s
0–120 km/h3.74 s5.38 s
0–160 km/h6.21 s8.98 s
0–200 km/h9.97 s14.46 s
400 m standing start10.82 s12.22 s
1,000 m standing start19.94 s22.35 s
Top speed limited295 km/h250 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

M5 CS F90

2,87kg/hpratio better by 1,04 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power635 hpPending
Torque750 Nm
Weight1 825 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
Gearbox8-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic, transmission oil cooling
BMW

X4 M Competition G02

3,91kg/hpcompensated by −170 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power510 hp6 cyl
Torque600 Nm
Weight1 995 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxEight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the M5 CS hits 100 km/h in 3.03 s versus 4.13 s for the X4 M Competition. At this point, the M5 CS leads by 1.10 s and sits roughly 7 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the M5 CS is doing 170 km/h against 151 km/h for the X4 M Competition. The gap is 0.94 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the M5 CS crosses the line in 10.81 s versus 12.22 s. The 1.40 s gap represents roughly 71 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the M5 CS continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 231 km/h versus 207 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M5 CS finishes in 19.94 s versus 22.35 s, with a 2.41 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the M5 CS is capped at 305 km/h, the X4 M Competition at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (2.87 kg/hp vs 3.91 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 6.14 seconds. The 1.10 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

BMWVSAudi

M5 CS vs RS6 Performance Avant

JaguarVSBMW

F-PACE SVR vs X4 M Competition

BMWVSAudi

M5 CS vs A6 Avant TFSI quattro S tronic 270 kW

BMWVSPorsche

X4 M Competition vs Macan Turbo with Performance Package

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, M5 CS F90 wins (3,03 s vs 4,13 s).

M5 CS F90 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,03 seconds (calibrated simulation).

M5 CS F90: 635 hp, ratio 2,87 kg/hp. X4 M Competition G02: 510 hp, ratio 3,91 kg/hp.

M5 CS F90: 295 km/h. X4 M Competition G02: 250 km/h.