Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sedans
AM5PetrolvsBSealBEV
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsM5 · Seal

BMW M5 CS F90 vs BYD Seal 390 AWD: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

grand tourer · 2021 vs 2022 · Methodology
BMWPetrolFaster

M5 CS F90

635 hp · 750 Nm · 1,825 kg · 2021

VS
BYDBEV

Seal 390 AWD

530 hp · 670 Nm · 2,150 kg · 2022

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW M5 CS F90

3.03 s

Gap0.74 sin favour of M5 CS
BBYD Seal 390 AWD

3.77 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureM5 CS F90Seal 390 AWDGap
0–100 km/h3.03 s3.77 s0.74 s · M5 CS F90
400 m standing start10.82 s11.94 s1.12 s · M5 CS F90
1,000 m standing start19.94 s23.93 s3.99 s · M5 CS F90
Top speed (electronically limited)295 km/h180 km/h115 km/h · M5 CS F90
Power-to-weight ratio2.87 kg/hp4.06 kg/hpbetter ratio · M5 CS F90

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWPetrolM5 CS F90
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BYDBEVSeal 390 AWD
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageM5 CS F90Seal 390 AWD
0–30 km/h0.91 s1.07 s
0–50 km/h1.51 s1.78 s
0–80 km/h2.37 s2.87 s
0–100 km/h3.03 s3.77 s
0–120 km/h3.74 s4.90 s
0–160 km/h6.21 s8.21 s
0–200 km/h9.97 s-
400 m standing start10.82 s11.94 s
1,000 m standing start19.94 s23.93 s
Top speed295 km/h180 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

M5 CS F90

2,87kg/hpratio better by 1,18 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power635 hpPending
Torque750 Nm
Weight1 825 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
Gearbox8-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic, transmission oil cooling
BYD

Seal 390 AWD

4,06kg/hpcompensated by −325 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power530 hpPending
Torque670 Nm
Weight2 150 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
Gearboxsingle-speed reduction AWD

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the M5 CS hits 100 km/h in 3.03 s versus 3.77 s for the Seal 390 AWD. Despite lacking instant torque, 635 hp of power compensates. At this point, the M5 CS leads by 0.74 s and sits roughly 7 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the M5 CS is doing 170 km/h against 155 km/h for the Seal 390 AWD. The gap is 0.73 s. The gap remains stable from the start.

At 400 metres standing start, the M5 CS crosses the line in 10.81 s versus 11.93 s. The 1.12 s gap represents roughly 56 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the M5 CS continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 231 km/h versus 180 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M5 CS finishes in 19.94 s versus 23.93 s, with a 3.99 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the M5 CS is capped at 305 km/h, the Seal 390 AWD at 180 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 5.59 seconds. The 0.74 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

BMWVSAudi

M5 CS vs RS6 Performance Avant

BMWVSBYD

i4 M50 xDrive vs Seal 390 AWD

BMWVSAudi

M5 CS vs A6 Avant TFSI quattro S tronic 270 kW

BYDVSTesla

Seal 390 AWD vs Model 3 Performance

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, M5 CS F90 wins (3,03 s vs 3,77 s).

M5 CS F90 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,03 seconds (calibrated simulation).

M5 CS F90: 635 hp, ratio 2,87 kg/hp. Seal 390 AWD: 530 hp, ratio 4,06 kg/hp.

M5 CS F90: 295 km/h. Seal 390 AWD: 180 km/h.