Over 0–100 km/h, X7 M50i G07 and I-PACE EV400 are neck and neck (4,74 s vs 4,83 s, no significant gap).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | X7 M50i G07 | I-PACE EV400 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4.74 s | 4.83 s | 0.10 s · X7 M50i G07 |
| 400 m standing start | 12.93 s | 13.19 s | 0.26 s · X7 M50i G07 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23.38 s | 24.36 s | 0.98 s · X7 M50i G07 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 200 km/h | 50 km/h · X7 M50i G07 |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 4.70 kg/hp | 5.52 kg/hp | better ratio · X7 M50i G07 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | X7 M50i G07 | I-PACE EV400 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.31 s · tight gap | 1.33 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 2.15 s · tight gap | 2.22 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3.56 s · tight gap | 3.62 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.74 s · tight gap | 4.83 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 6.21 s | 6.40 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 10.27 s | 11.23 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 16.52 s | 18.88 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12.93 s | 13.19 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23.38 s | 24.36 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 200 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 530 hp | 8 cyl |
| Torque | 750 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 490 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed Steptronic transmission |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 400 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 696 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 208 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | Single-speed fixed gear |
Off the line, the X7 M50i hits 100 km/h in 4.74 s versus 4.84 s for the I-PACE EV400. Despite lacking instant torque, 530 hp of power compensates. The 0.10 s gap is negligible: both vehicles are neck and neck.
At 200 metres, the X7 M50i is doing 144 km/h against 141 km/h for the I-PACE EV400. The gap is 0.11 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the X7 M50i crosses the line in 12.92 s versus 13.18 s. The 0.26 s gap represents roughly 12 m of track - two to three car lengths.
Past 400 metres, the X7 M50i continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 201 km/h versus 192 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the X7 M50i finishes in 23.38 s versus 24.36 s, with a 0.98 s lead.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the X7 M50i is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the I-PACE EV400 at 200 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.37 seconds. The 0.10 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, X7 M50i G07 and I-PACE EV400 are neck and neck (4,74 s vs 4,83 s, no significant gap).
X7 M50i G07 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,74 seconds (calibrated simulation).
X7 M50i G07: 530 hp, ratio 4,70 kg/hp. I-PACE EV400: 400 hp, ratio 5,52 kg/hp.
X7 M50i G07: 250 km/h. I-PACE EV400: 200 km/h.