Over 0–100 km/h, Cooper SE FWD wins (7,32 s vs 8,36 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | 9 E-Tense 250 | Cooper SE FWD | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 8.36 s | 7.32 s | 1.04 s · Cooper SE FWD |
| 400 m standing start | 16.22 s | 15.46 s | 0.76 s · Cooper SE FWD |
| 1,000 m standing start | 28.57 s | 29.86 s | 1.29 s · 9 E-Tense 250 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 235 km/h | 150 km/h | 85 km/h · 9 E-Tense 250 |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 7.51 kg/hp | 7.42 kg/hp | better ratio · Cooper SE FWD |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | 9 E-Tense 250 | Cooper SE FWD |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 2.40 s | 2.03 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 4.01 s | 3.40 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 6.47 s | 5.51 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 8.36 s | 7.32 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 10.88 s | 9.71 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 18.12 s | - |
| 0–200 km/h | 31.70 s | - |
| 400 m standing start | 16.22 s | 15.46 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 28.57 s | 29.86 s |
| Top speed | 235 km/h | 150 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 253 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 520 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 900 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed automatic |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 184 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 270 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 365 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Traction | |
| Gearbox | Single-speed fixed gear |
Off the line, the Cooper SE FWD hits 100 km/h in 7.32 s versus 8.36 s for the 9 E-Tense 250. At this point, the Cooper SE FWD leads by 1.04 s and sits roughly 15 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the Cooper SE FWD is doing 124 km/h against 121 km/h for the 9 E-Tense 250. The gap is 0.70 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the Cooper SE FWD crosses the line in 15.46 s versus 16.22 s. The 0.76 s gap represents roughly 32 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the situation changes. The Cooper SE FWD maxes out at 150 km/h while the 9 E-Tense 250 keeps accelerating towards 235 km/h. At 600 metres, the gap has dropped to 0.42 s.
Around 725 metres, both vehicles are level. This is the inversion point: the 9 E-Tense 250 overcomes its launch deficit thanks to a 85 km/h higher top speed.
At 1,000 metres, the 9 E-Tense 250 finishes in 28.57 s versus 29.86 s. The 1.29 s delta in favour of the 9 E-Tense 250 shows that top speed makes a clear difference.
Electronically capped at 150 km/h, the Cooper SE FWD never reaches its natural aerodynamic ceiling in this duel. That’s not a physical limit of the motor - it’s a deliberate manufacturer decision, typically tied to standard-fit tyre ratings or model-range positioning.
With two plug-in hybrid powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (7.51 kg/hp vs 7.42 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 12.32 seconds. The 1.04 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, Cooper SE FWD wins (7,32 s vs 8,36 s).
9 E-Tense 250 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 8,36 seconds (calibrated simulation).
9 E-Tense 250: 253 hp, ratio 7,51 kg/hp. Cooper SE FWD: 184 hp, ratio 7,42 kg/hp.
9 E-Tense 250: 235 km/h. Cooper SE FWD: 150 km/h.