Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /SUV
Ae:Ny1BEVvsBX2Petrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specse:Ny1 · X2

Honda e:Ny1 vs BMW X2 sDrive20i F39: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

small SUV · 2023 vs 2018 · Methodology
HondaBEV

e:Ny1

201 hp · 310 Nm · 1,677 kg · 2023

VS
BMWPetrol

X2 sDrive20i F39

192 hp · 280 Nm · 1,460 kg · 2018

Result · 0–100 km/h

AHonda e:Ny1

7.76 s

Gap0.04 sNot a significant gap
BBMW X2 sDrive20i F39

7.80 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measuree:Ny1X2 sDrive20i F39Gap
0–100 km/h7.76 s7.80 s0.04 s · e:Ny1
400 m standing start15.82 s15.74 s0.08 s · X2 sDrive20i F39
1,000 m standing start29.41 s28.39 s1.02 s · X2 sDrive20i F39
Top speed (electronically limited)160 km/h227 km/h67 km/h · X2 sDrive20i F39
Power-to-weight ratio8.34 kg/hp7.60 kg/hpbetter ratio · X2 sDrive20i F39

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

HondaBEVe:Ny1
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BMWPetrolX2 sDrive20i F39
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stagee:Ny1X2 sDrive20i F39
0–30 km/h2.17 s1.98 s
0–50 km/h3.63 s3.30 s
0–80 km/h5.87 s5.54 s
0–100 km/h7.76 s · tight gap7.80 s
0–120 km/h10.24 s10.42 s
0–160 km/h18.60 s18.58 s · tight gap
0–200 km/h-34.95 s
400 m standing start15.82 s15.74 s · tight gap
1,000 m standing start29.41 s28.39 s
Top speed160 km/h227 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Honda

e:Ny1

8,34kg/hpcompensated by −217 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power201 hpPermanent Magnet Synchronous Motor
Torque310 Nm
Weight1 677 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainTraction
GearboxSingle-speed fixed gear
BMW

X2 sDrive20i F39

7,60kg/hpratio better by 0,74 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power192 hp4 cyl
Torque280 Nm
Weight1 460 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
Gearbox7-speed Steptronic with double clutch

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the e:Ny1 hits 100 km/h in 7.76 s versus 7.80 s for the X2 sDrive20i. The instant torque of 310 Nm from the electric motor makes the difference. The 0.04 s gap is negligible: both vehicles are neck and neck.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the X2 sDrive20i is doing 120 km/h against 122 km/h for the e:Ny1. The gap is 0.16 s. The gap widens compared to the 0-100.

At 400 metres standing start, the X2 sDrive20i crosses the line in 15.74 s versus 15.82 s. The 0.08 s gap represents roughly 3 m of track - barely a car length.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the X2 sDrive20i continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 166 km/h versus 160 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the X2 sDrive20i finishes in 28.39 s versus 29.40 s, with a 1.01 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the e:Ny1 is capped at 160 km/h, the X2 sDrive20i at 227 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 12.09 seconds. The 0.04 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

MINIVSHonda

Countryman E FWD vs e:Ny1

AudiVSBMW

Q3 Sportback vs X2 sDrive20i

HondaVSFiat

e:Ny1 vs 600e 156

VolvoVSBMW

XC40 B4 vs X2 sDrive20i

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, e:Ny1 and X2 sDrive20i F39 are neck and neck (7,76 s vs 7,80 s, no significant gap).

e:Ny1 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 7,76 seconds (calibrated simulation).

e:Ny1: 201 hp, ratio 8,34 kg/hp. X2 sDrive20i F39: 192 hp, ratio 7,60 kg/hp.

e:Ny1: 160 km/h. X2 sDrive20i F39: 227 km/h.