Over 0–100 km/h, F-PACE SVR wins (4,35 s vs 7,35 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | F-PACE SVR | Q5 SUV | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4.35 s | 7.35 s | 3.00 s · F-PACE SVR |
| 400 m standing start | 12.30 s | 15.29 s | 2.99 s · F-PACE SVR |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.06 s | 28.61 s | 6.55 s · F-PACE SVR |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 285 km/h | 226 km/h | 59 km/h · F-PACE SVR |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3.68 kg/hp | 9.58 kg/hp | better ratio · F-PACE SVR |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | F-PACE SVR | Q5 SUV |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.26 s | 1.12 s · tight gap |
| 0–50 km/h | 2.10 s · tight gap | 2.19 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3.44 s | 4.81 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.35 s | 7.35 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 5.56 s | 10.60 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 8.68 s | 21.04 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 13.35 s | 40.96 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12.30 s | 15.29 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.06 s | 28.61 s |
| Top speed | 285 km/h | 226 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 550 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 680 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 024 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed automatic ZF |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 204 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 400 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 955 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 7-speed S tronic |
Off the line, the F-PACE SVR hits 100 km/h in 4.35 s versus 7.35 s for the Q5 SUV. At this point, the F-PACE SVR leads by 3.00 s and sits roughly 7 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the F-PACE SVR is doing 154 km/h against 115 km/h for the Q5 SUV. The gap is 1.54 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the F-PACE SVR crosses the line in 12.30 s versus 15.29 s. The 2.98 s gap represents roughly 112 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the F-PACE SVR continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 216 km/h versus 157 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the F-PACE SVR finishes in 22.05 s versus 28.61 s, with a 6.55 s lead.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the F-PACE SVR is capped at 285 km/h, the Q5 SUV at 226 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.68 kg/hp vs 9.58 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 12.47 seconds. The 3.00 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, F-PACE SVR wins (4,35 s vs 7,35 s).
F-PACE SVR goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,35 seconds (calibrated simulation).
F-PACE SVR: 550 hp, ratio 3,68 kg/hp. Q5 SUV: 204 hp, ratio 9,58 kg/hp.
F-PACE SVR: 285 km/h. Q5 SUV: 226 km/h.