Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /SUV
AI-PACEBEVvsB740LePHEV
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsI-PACE · 740Le

Jaguar I-PACE EV400 vs BMW 740Le iPerformance G11: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

family SUV · 2019 vs 2018 · Methodology
JaguarBEVFaster

I-PACE EV400

400 hp · 696 Nm · 2,208 kg · 2019

VS
BMWPHEV

740Le iPerformance G11

326 hp · 400 Nm · 1,940 kg · 2018

Result · 0–100 km/h

AJaguar I-PACE EV400

4.83 s

Gap0.75 sin favour of I-PACE EV400
BBMW 740Le iPerformance G11

5.58 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureI-PACE EV400740Le iPerformance G11Gap
0–100 km/h4.83 s5.58 s0.75 s · I-PACE EV400
400 m standing start13.19 s13.77 s0.58 s · I-PACE EV400
1,000 m standing start24.36 s25.05 s0.69 s · I-PACE EV400
Top speed (electronically limited)200 km/h250 km/h50 km/h · 740Le iPerformance G11
Power-to-weight ratio5.52 kg/hp5.95 kg/hpbetter ratio · I-PACE EV400

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

JaguarBEVI-PACE EV400
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BMWPHEV740Le iPerformance G11
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageI-PACE EV400740Le iPerformance G11
0–30 km/h1.33 s1.29 s · tight gap
0–50 km/h2.22 s2.14 s · tight gap
0–80 km/h3.62 s3.85 s
0–100 km/h4.83 s5.58 s
0–120 km/h6.40 s7.52 s
0–160 km/h11.23 s12.85 s
0–200 km/h18.88 s21.11 s
400 m standing start13.19 s13.77 s
1,000 m standing start24.36 s25.05 s
Top speed limited200 km/h250 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Jaguar

I-PACE EV400

5,52kg/hpratio better by 0,43 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power400 hpPending
Torque696 Nm
Weight2 208 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
GearboxSingle-speed fixed gear
BMW

740Le iPerformance G11

5,95kg/hpcompensated by −268 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power326 hp4 cyl
Torque400 Nm
Weight1 940 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
Gearbox8-speed Steptronic

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the I-PACE EV400 hits 100 km/h in 4.84 s versus 5.58 s for the 740Le iPerformance. At this point, the I-PACE EV400 leads by 0.75 s and sits roughly 2 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the I-PACE EV400 is doing 141 km/h against 132 km/h for the 740Le iPerformance. The gap is 0.36 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the I-PACE EV400 crosses the line in 13.18 s versus 13.77 s. The 0.59 s gap represents roughly 27 m of track - two to three car lengths.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the I-PACE EV400 continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 192 km/h versus 186 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the I-PACE EV400 finishes in 24.36 s versus 25.05 s, with a 0.69 s lead. Despite a higher top speed (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h), the 740Le iPerformance never recovers its launch deficit.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the I-PACE EV400 is capped at 200 km/h, the 740Le iPerformance at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two plug-in hybrid powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (5.52 kg/hp vs 5.95 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 8.68 seconds. The 0.75 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

JaguarVSTesla

I-PACE EV400 vs Model Y Long Range AWD

AudiVSBMW

A8 55 TFSI quattro tiptronic 250 kW MHEV vs 740Le iPerformance

JaguarVSTesla

I-PACE EV400 vs Model Y Long Range AWD

AudiVSBMW

A8 L 55 TFSI quattro tiptronic 250 kW MHEV vs 740Le iPerformance

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, I-PACE EV400 wins (4,83 s vs 5,58 s).

I-PACE EV400 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,83 seconds (calibrated simulation).

I-PACE EV400: 400 hp, ratio 5,52 kg/hp. 740Le iPerformance G11: 326 hp, ratio 5,95 kg/hp.

I-PACE EV400: 200 km/h. 740Le iPerformance G11: 250 km/h.