Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /sports car
A911vsBCaymanPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Cayman

Porsche 911 Carrera (Manual) 991.1 vs Porsche Cayman S PDK: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

sports car · 2011 vs 2010 · Methodology
PorschePetrol

911 Carrera (Manual) 991.1

350 hp · 390 Nm · 1,445 kg · 2011

VS
PorschePetrol

Cayman S PDK

324 hp · 370 Nm · 1,375 kg · 2010

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche 911 Carrera (Manual) 991.1

4.77 s

Gap0.10 sNot a significant gap
BPorsche Cayman S PDK

4.67 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Carrera (Manual) 991.1Cayman S PDKGap
0–100 km/h4.77 s4.67 s0.10 s · Cayman S PDK
400 m standing start12.81 s12.60 s0.21 s · Cayman S PDK
1,000 m standing start22.89 s22.56 s0.33 s · Cayman S PDK
Top speed (electronically limited)289 km/h286 km/h3 km/h · 911 Carrera (Manual) 991.1
Power-to-weight ratio4.13 kg/hp4.24 kg/hpbetter ratio · 911 Carrera (Manual) 991.1

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrol911 Carrera (Manual) 991.1
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolCayman S PDK
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage911 Carrera (Manual) 991.1Cayman S PDK
0–30 km/h1.29 s · tight gap1.32 s
0–50 km/h2.15 s · tight gap2.20 s
0–80 km/h3.75 s3.59 s
0–100 km/h4.77 s4.67 s · tight gap
0–120 km/h6.30 s5.86 s
0–160 km/h9.65 s9.21 s
0–200 km/h14.89 s14.23 s
400 m standing start12.81 s12.60 s
1,000 m standing start22.89 s22.56 s
Top speed289 km/h286 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

911 Carrera (Manual) 991.1

4,13kg/hpratio better by 0,12 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power350 hp6 cyl
Torque390 Nm
Weight1 445 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxMANUAL
Porsche

Cayman S PDK

4,24kg/hpcompensated by −70 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power324 hp6 cyl
Torque370 Nm
Weight1 375 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxDUAL_CLUTCH

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the Cayman S PDK hits 100 km/h in 4.67 s versus 4.77 s for the 911 Carrera (Manual). The 0.10 s gap is negligible: both vehicles are neck and neck.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the Cayman S PDK is doing 151 km/h against 148 km/h for the 911 Carrera (Manual). The gap is 0.13 s. The gap remains stable from the start.

At 400 metres standing start, the Cayman S PDK crosses the line in 12.60 s versus 12.81 s. The 0.21 s gap represents roughly 11 m of track - two to three car lengths.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the Cayman S PDK continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 212 km/h versus 209 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Cayman S PDK finishes in 22.56 s versus 22.88 s, with a 0.33 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (289 vs 286 km/h), preventing any comeback.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Electronically capped at 289 km/h, the 911 Carrera (Manual) never reaches its natural aerodynamic ceiling in this duel. That’s not a physical limit of the motor - it’s a deliberate manufacturer decision, typically tied to standard-fit tyre ratings or model-range positioning.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (4.13 kg/hp vs 4.24 kg/hp) and transmission (Manual vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.09 seconds. The 0.10 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera (Manual) vs Z4 M40i

BMWVSPorsche

Z4 M40i vs Cayman S PDK

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera (Manual) vs Z4 M40i

BMWVSPorsche

Z4 M40i vs Cayman S PDK

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 911 Carrera (Manual) 991.1 and Cayman S PDK are neck and neck (4,67 s vs 4,77 s, no significant gap).

911 Carrera (Manual) 991.1 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,77 seconds (calibrated simulation).

911 Carrera (Manual) 991.1: 350 hp, ratio 4,13 kg/hp. Cayman S PDK: 324 hp, ratio 4,24 kg/hp.

911 Carrera (Manual) 991.1: 289 km/h. Cayman S PDK: 286 km/h.