Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
A911vsBPanameraPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Panamera

Porsche 911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2 vs Porsche Panamera S: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

sports car · 2017 vs 2010 · Methodology
PorschePetrolFaster

911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2

426 hp · 499 Nm · 1,510 kg · 2017

VS
PorschePetrol

Panamera S

406 hp · 500 Nm · 1,800 kg · 2010

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche 911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2

4.17 s

Gap0.99 sin favour of 911 Carrera S Cabriolet
BPorsche Panamera S

5.16 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2Panamera SGap
0–100 km/h4.17 s5.16 s0.99 s · 911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2
400 m standing start12.04 s13.32 s1.28 s · 911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2
1,000 m standing start21.49 s23.98 s2.49 s · 911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2
Top speed (electronically limited)306 km/h277 km/h29 km/h · 911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2
Power-to-weight ratio3.54 kg/hp4.43 kg/hpbetter ratio · 911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrol911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolPanamera S
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2Panamera S
0–30 km/h1.25 s1.44 s
0–50 km/h2.08 s2.38 s
0–80 km/h3.33 s3.86 s
0–100 km/h4.17 s5.16 s
0–120 km/h5.29 s6.68 s
0–160 km/h8.12 s11.02 s
0–200 km/h12.19 s17.87 s
400 m standing start12.04 s13.32 s
1,000 m standing start21.49 s23.98 s
Top speed306 km/h277 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2

3,54kg/hpratio better by 0,89 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power426 hpB6
Torque499 Nm
Weight1 510 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxDUAL_CLUTCH
Porsche

Panamera S

4,43kg/hpcompensated by −290 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power406 hpV8
Torque500 Nm
Weight1 800 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxDUAL_CLUTCH

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the 911 Carrera S Cabriolet hits 100 km/h in 4.17 s versus 5.16 s for the Panamera S. At this point, the 911 Carrera S Cabriolet leads by 0.99 s and sits roughly 7 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the 911 Carrera S Cabriolet is doing 159 km/h against 140 km/h for the Panamera S. The gap is 0.77 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the 911 Carrera S Cabriolet crosses the line in 12.04 s versus 13.31 s. The 1.28 s gap represents roughly 61 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the 911 Carrera S Cabriolet continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 221 km/h versus 197 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the 911 Carrera S Cabriolet finishes in 21.49 s versus 23.98 s, with a 2.49 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the 911 Carrera S Cabriolet is capped at 306 km/h, the Panamera S at 283 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.54 kg/hp vs 4.43 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.71 seconds. The 0.99 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Compare with other alternatives

Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.

Instead of 911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2
BMW 840i Convertible

Other duels you might be interested in

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera S Cabriolet vs Z4 M40i

PorscheVSBMW

Panamera S vs 750Ld xDrive

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera S Cabriolet vs Z4 M40i

PorscheVSBMW

Panamera S vs 840i

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2 wins (4,17 s vs 5,16 s).

911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,17 seconds (calibrated simulation).

911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2: 426 hp, ratio 3,54 kg/hp. Panamera S: 406 hp, ratio 4,43 kg/hp.

911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2: 306 km/h. Panamera S: 277 km/h.