Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
A911vsBCaymanPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Cayman

Porsche 911 Carrera T 991.2 vs Porsche Cayman S: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

sports car · 2018 vs 2014 · Methodology
PorschePetrolFaster

911 Carrera T 991.2

345 hp · 390 Nm · 1,425 kg · 2018

VS
PorschePetrol

Cayman S

330 hp · 369 Nm · 1,320 kg · 2014

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche 911 Carrera T 991.2

4.47 s

Gap0.42 sin favour of 911 Carrera T
BPorsche Cayman S

4.89 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Carrera T 991.2Cayman SGap
0–100 km/h4.47 s4.89 s0.42 s · 911 Carrera T 991.2
400 m standing start12.47 s12.90 s0.43 s · 911 Carrera T 991.2
1,000 m standing start22.25 s23.17 s0.92 s · 911 Carrera T 991.2
Top speed (electronically limited)293 km/h278 km/h15 km/h · 911 Carrera T 991.2
Power-to-weight ratio4.13 kg/hp4.00 kg/hpbetter ratio · Cayman S

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrol911 Carrera T 991.2
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolCayman S
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage911 Carrera T 991.2Cayman S
0–30 km/h1.22 s · tight gap1.36 s
0–50 km/h2.04 s2.26 s
0–80 km/h3.54 s3.70 s
0–100 km/h4.47 s4.89 s
0–120 km/h5.89 s6.21 s
0–160 km/h8.94 s9.92 s
0–200 km/h13.69 s15.62 s
400 m standing start12.47 s12.90 s
1,000 m standing start22.25 s23.17 s
Top speed293 km/h278 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

911 Carrera T 991.2

4,13kg/hpcompensated by −105 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power345 hpB6
Torque390 Nm
Weight1 425 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxMANUAL
Porsche

Cayman S

4,00kg/hpratio better by 0,13 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power330 hpAluminum block and heads
Torque369 Nm
Weight1 320 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
Gearbox6-speed

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the 911 Carrera T hits 100 km/h in 4.47 s versus 4.90 s for the Cayman S. At this point, the 911 Carrera T leads by 0.42 s and sits roughly 5 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the 911 Carrera T is doing 153 km/h against 147 km/h for the Cayman S. The gap is 0.29 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the 911 Carrera T crosses the line in 12.47 s versus 12.90 s. The 0.43 s gap represents roughly 22 m of track - two to three car lengths.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the 911 Carrera T continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 216 km/h versus 205 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the 911 Carrera T finishes in 22.25 s versus 23.17 s, with a 0.92 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Electronically capped at 293 km/h, the 911 Carrera T never reaches its natural aerodynamic ceiling in this duel. That’s not a physical limit of the motor - it’s a deliberate manufacturer decision, typically tied to standard-fit tyre ratings or model-range positioning.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (4.13 kg/hp vs 4.00 kg/hp) and transmission (Manual vs Unknown).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.04 seconds. The 0.42 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Compare with other alternatives

Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.

Instead of 911 Carrera T 991.2
Jaguar F-TYPE P300

Other duels you might be interested in

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera T vs Z4 M40i

BMWVSPorsche

Z4 M40i vs Cayman S

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera T vs Z4 M40i

BMWVSPorsche

Z4 M40i vs Cayman S

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 911 Carrera T 991.2 wins (4,47 s vs 4,89 s).

911 Carrera T 991.2 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,47 seconds (calibrated simulation).

911 Carrera T 991.2: 345 hp, ratio 4,13 kg/hp. Cayman S: 330 hp, ratio 4,00 kg/hp.

911 Carrera T 991.2: 293 km/h. Cayman S: 278 km/h.