Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Estates
A911vsBCayennePetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Cayenne

Porsche 911 R 991.2 vs Porsche Cayenne V6: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

sports car · 2016 vs 2013 · Methodology
PorschePetrolFaster

911 R 991.2

500 hp · 460 Nm · 1,370 kg · 2016

VS
PorschePetrol

Cayenne V6

304 hp · 400 Nm · 1,995 kg · 2013

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche 911 R 991.2

3.78 s

Gap3.38 sin favour of 911 R
BPorsche Cayenne V6

7.16 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 R 991.2Cayenne V6Gap
0–100 km/h3.78 s7.16 s3.38 s · 911 R 991.2
400 m standing start11.38 s15.13 s3.75 s · 911 R 991.2
1,000 m standing start20.20 s27.66 s7.46 s · 911 R 991.2
Top speed (electronically limited)325 km/h223 km/h102 km/h · 911 R 991.2
Power-to-weight ratio2.74 kg/hp6.56 kg/hpbetter ratio · 911 R 991.2

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrol911 R 991.2
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolCayenne V6
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage911 R 991.2Cayenne V6
0–30 km/h1.05 s1.43 s
0–50 km/h1.75 s2.72 s
0–80 km/h3.05 s4.83 s
0–100 km/h3.78 s7.16 s
0–120 km/h4.80 s9.53 s
0–160 km/h6.94 s17.38 s
0–200 km/h10.17 s33.58 s
400 m standing start11.38 s15.13 s
1,000 m standing start20.20 s27.66 s
Top speed325 km/h223 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

911 R 991.2

2,74kg/hpratio better by 3,82 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power500 hpB6
Torque460 Nm
Weight1 370 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxMANUAL
Porsche

Cayenne V6

6,56kg/hpcompensated by −625 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power304 hpCast iron engine block and aluminum alloy cylinder heads
Torque400 Nm
Weight1 995 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxMANUAL

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the 911 R hits 100 km/h in 3.78 s versus 7.16 s for the Cayenne V6. At this point, the 911 R leads by 3.38 s and sits roughly 17 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the 911 R is doing 166 km/h against 122 km/h for the Cayenne V6. The gap is 2.22 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the 911 R crosses the line in 11.38 s versus 15.12 s. The 3.75 s gap represents roughly 146 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the 911 R continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 239 km/h versus 169 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the 911 R finishes in 20.19 s versus 27.65 s, with a 7.46 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Electronically capped at 230 km/h, the Cayenne V6 never reaches its natural aerodynamic ceiling in this duel. That’s not a physical limit of the motor - it’s a deliberate manufacturer decision, typically tied to standard-fit tyre ratings or model-range positioning.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (2.74 kg/hp vs 6.56 kg/hp) and transmission (Manual vs Manual).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 11.40 seconds. The 3.38 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

JaguarVSPorsche

F-TYPE R P575 vs 911 R

AudiVSPorsche

Q7 SUV vs Cayenne V6

LamborghiniVSPorsche

Huracán EVO RWD vs 911 R

AudiVSPorsche

Q7 SUV vs Cayenne V6

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 911 R 991.2 wins (3,78 s vs 7,16 s).

911 R 991.2 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,78 seconds (calibrated simulation).

911 R 991.2: 500 hp, ratio 2,74 kg/hp. Cayenne V6: 304 hp, ratio 6,56 kg/hp.

911 R 991.2: 325 km/h. Cayenne V6: 223 km/h.