Over 0–100 km/h, Cayenne Coupe wins (5,77 s vs 7,39 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | Cayenne Coupe | Cayenne Diesel | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 5.77 s | 7.39 s | 1.62 s · Cayenne Coupe |
| 400 m standing start | 14.01 s | 15.46 s | 1.45 s · Cayenne Coupe |
| 1,000 m standing start | 25.65 s | 28.61 s | 2.96 s · Cayenne Coupe |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 243 km/h | 217 km/h | 26 km/h · Cayenne Coupe |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 6.22 kg/hp | 8.95 kg/hp | better ratio · Cayenne Coupe |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | Cayenne Coupe | Cayenne Diesel |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.31 s · tight gap | 1.44 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 2.21 s | 2.59 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 4.08 s | 5.10 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 5.77 s | 7.39 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 7.83 s | 10.52 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 13.74 s | 20.27 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 24.26 s | 42.56 s |
| 400 m standing start | 14.01 s | 15.46 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 25.65 s | 28.61 s |
| Top speed | 243 km/h | 217 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 340 hp | V6 |
| Torque | 450 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 115 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | TORQUE_CONVERTER |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 243 hp | Compacted graphite iron engine block and aluminum alloy cylinder heads |
| Torque | 550 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 175 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Unknown |
Off the line, the Cayenne Coupe hits 100 km/h in 5.77 s versus 7.39 s for the Cayenne Diesel. At this point, the Cayenne Coupe leads by 1.62 s and sits roughly 11 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the Cayenne Coupe is doing 131 km/h against 117 km/h for the Cayenne Diesel. The gap is 0.85 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the Cayenne Coupe crosses the line in 14.00 s versus 15.46 s. The 1.46 s gap represents roughly 57 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the Cayenne Coupe continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 182 km/h versus 160 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Cayenne Coupe finishes in 25.64 s versus 28.60 s, with a 2.96 s lead.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the Cayenne Coupe is capped at 243 km/h, the Cayenne Diesel at 217 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (6.22 kg/hp vs 8.95 kg/hp) and transmission (Unknown vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 12.39 seconds. The 1.62 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, Cayenne Coupe wins (5,77 s vs 7,39 s).
Cayenne Coupe goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 5,77 seconds (calibrated simulation).
Cayenne Coupe: 340 hp, ratio 6,22 kg/hp. Cayenne Diesel: 243 hp, ratio 8,95 kg/hp.
Cayenne Coupe: 243 km/h. Cayenne Diesel: 217 km/h.