Over 0–100 km/h, Taycan Turbo S wins (2,72 s vs 3,03 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | Taycan Turbo S | M5 CS F90 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 2.72 s | 3.03 s | 0.31 s · Taycan Turbo S |
| 400 m standing start | 10.65 s | 10.82 s | 0.17 s · Taycan Turbo S |
| 1,000 m standing start | 19.51 s | 19.94 s | 0.43 s · Taycan Turbo S |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 260 km/h | 295 km/h | 35 km/h · M5 CS F90 |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3.09 kg/hp | 2.87 kg/hp | better ratio · M5 CS F90 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | Taycan Turbo S | M5 CS F90 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 0.79 s · tight gap | 0.91 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1.32 s | 1.51 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 2.12 s | 2.37 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 2.72 s | 3.03 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 3.65 s · tight gap | 3.74 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 6.10 s · tight gap | 6.21 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 9.48 s | 9.97 s |
| 400 m standing start | 10.65 s | 10.82 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 19.51 s | 19.94 s |
| Top speed | 260 km/h | 295 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 750 hp | Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor (PSM) |
| Torque | 1050 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 314 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Single-speed front / Two-speed dog-ring rear |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 635 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 750 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 825 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic, transmission oil cooling |
Off the line, the Taycan Turbo S hits 100 km/h in 2.72 s versus 3.03 s for the M5 CS. The instant torque of 1,050 Nm from the electric motor makes the difference. At this point, the Taycan Turbo S leads by 0.31 s and sits roughly 5 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the Taycan Turbo S is doing 171 km/h against 170 km/h for the M5 CS. The gap is 0.14 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the Taycan Turbo S crosses the line in 10.64 s versus 10.81 s. The 0.17 s gap represents roughly 10 m of track - barely a car length.
Past 400 metres, the Taycan Turbo S continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 238 km/h versus 231 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Taycan Turbo S finishes in 19.50 s versus 19.94 s, with a 0.43 s lead. Despite a higher top speed (295 km/h), the M5 CS never recovers its launch deficit.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the Taycan Turbo S is capped at 260 km/h, the M5 CS at 305 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 4.20 seconds. The 0.31 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, Taycan Turbo S wins (2,72 s vs 3,03 s).
Taycan Turbo S goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 2,72 seconds (calibrated simulation).
Taycan Turbo S: 750 hp, ratio 3,09 kg/hp. M5 CS F90: 635 hp, ratio 2,87 kg/hp.
Taycan Turbo S: 260 km/h. M5 CS F90: 295 km/h.