Over 0–100 km/h, RAV4 PHEV and DS7 E-Tense 4x4 300 are neck and neck (5,98 s vs 6,08 s, no significant gap).
Performance comparison
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
Simulation
Calibration
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
| RAV4 PHEV | DS7 E-Tense 4x4 300 | |
|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 6,08 s | 5,98 s+0,10 s |
| 400 m standing start | 14,33 s | 14,27 s+0,06 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 25,91 s−0,50 s | 26,41 s |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 264 km/h+34 km/h | 230 km/h |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 6,50 kg/hp | 6,23 kg/hpbetter ratio |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
Simulated performance at each stage. Winner in green.
| Palier | RAV4 PHEV | DS7 E-Tense 4x4 300 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1,58 s | 1,31 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 2,57 s | 2,11 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 4,47 s | 4,09 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 6,08 s | 5,98 stight gap |
| 0–120 km/h | 8,33 s | 8,25 stight gap |
| 0–160 km/h | 13,97 s | 15,16 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 23,37 s | 28,87 s |
| 400 m standing start | 14,33 s | 14,27 stight gap |
| 1,000 m standing start | 25,91 s | 26,41 s |
| Top speed | 264 km/h | 230 km/h |
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 306 hp | Inline-4 A25A-FXS (Dynamic Force, Atkinson cycle) |
| Torque | 389 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 990 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | e-CVT (Hybrid Synergy Drive) |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 305 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 500 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 900 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (4WD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed automatic |
Off the line, the DS7 E-Tense 4x4 300 hits 100 km/h in 5.98 s versus 6.08 s for the RAV4 PHEV. The 0.10 s gap is negligible: both vehicles are neck and neck.
At 200 metres, the DS7 E-Tense 4x4 300 is doing 127 km/h against 129 km/h for the RAV4 PHEV. The gap is 0.23 s. The gap widens compared to the 0-100.
At 400 metres standing start, the DS7 E-Tense 4x4 300 crosses the line in 14.27 s versus 14.33 s. The 0.06 s gap represents roughly 3 m of track - barely a car length.
Past 400 metres, the situation changes. The DS7 E-Tense 4x4 300 maxes out at 230 km/h while the RAV4 PHEV keeps accelerating towards 264 km/h. At 600 metres, the gap has dropped to 0.09 s.
Around 481 metres, both vehicles are level. This is the inversion point: the RAV4 PHEV overcomes its launch deficit thanks to a 34 km/h higher top speed.
At 1,000 metres, the RAV4 PHEV finishes in 25.91 s versus 26.41 s. The 0.50 s delta shows an extremely tight race.
With two plug-in hybrid powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (6.50 kg/hp vs 6.23 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 9.63 seconds. The 0.10 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.
Over 0–100 km/h, RAV4 PHEV and DS7 E-Tense 4x4 300 are neck and neck (5,98 s vs 6,08 s, no significant gap).
RAV4 PHEV goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 6,08 seconds (calibrated simulation).
RAV4 PHEV: 306 hp, ratio 6,50 kg/hp. DS7 E-Tense 4x4 300: 305 hp, ratio 6,23 kg/hp.
RAV4 PHEV: 264 km/h. DS7 E-Tense 4x4 300: 230 km/h.