Over 0–100 km/h, X9 wins (3,88 s vs 4,92 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | X9 | XC60 T8 AWD Recharge | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 3.88 s | 4.92 s | 1.04 s · X9 |
| 400 m standing start | 11.34 s | 12.99 s | 1.65 s · X9 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.14 s | 24.99 s | 2.85 s · X9 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 200 km/h | 180 km/h | 20 km/h · X9 |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 4.84 kg/hp | 4.45 kg/hp | better ratio · XC60 T8 AWD Recharge |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | X9 | XC60 T8 AWD Recharge |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.15 s | 1.40 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1.92 s | 2.34 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3.09 s | 3.81 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 3.88 s | 4.92 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 4.68 s | 6.38 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 6.72 s | 10.11 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 9.78 s | - |
| 400 m standing start | 11.34 s | 12.99 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.14 s | 24.99 s |
| Top speed | 200 km/h | 180 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 543 hp | Dual Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor AWD MPV |
| Torque | 717 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 630 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Single-speed fixed gear |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 461 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 709 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 050 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed automatic |
Off the line, the X9 hits 100 km/h in 3.88 s versus 4.93 s for the XC60 T8 AWD Recharge. At this point, the X9 leads by 1.05 s and sits roughly 10 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the X9 is doing 173 km/h against 147 km/h for the XC60 T8 AWD Recharge. The gap is 1.04 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the X9 crosses the line in 11.34 s versus 12.99 s. The 1.65 s gap represents roughly 81 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the X9 continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 200 km/h versus 180 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the X9 finishes in 22.13 s versus 24.98 s, with a 2.85 s lead.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the X9 is capped at 200 km/h, the XC60 T8 AWD Recharge at 180 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two plug-in hybrid powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (4.84 kg/hp vs 4.45 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.15 seconds. The 1.05 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, X9 wins (3,88 s vs 4,92 s).
X9 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,88 seconds (calibrated simulation).
X9: 543 hp, ratio 4,84 kg/hp. XC60 T8 AWD Recharge: 461 hp, ratio 4,45 kg/hp.
X9: 200 km/h. XC60 T8 AWD Recharge: 180 km/h.