Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Motorway
  3. /sports car
A911vsBPanamera 4Petrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Panamera 4

Porsche 911 Turbo 991.2 vs Porsche Panamera 4

Trip mapped at a glance. Charging stops visible, total duration predictable. Caralogy simulation at 130 km/h.

sports car · 2017 vs 2018 · Paris → Marseille · 775 km · 130 km/h
PorschePetrol

911 Turbo 991.2

547 ch · 2017

VS
PorschePetrolPlus rapide

Panamera 4

330 ch · 2018

Simulation trip
Assumptions: 130 km/h · start réservoir plein · mild weather

Result · total trip time

APorsche 911 Turbo 991.2

7h06charging included

1 stop · 164.81 €

Gap5 minin favour of Panamera 4
BPorsche Panamera 4

7h01no stop

0 stops · 141.27 €

Paris → Marseille · 130 km/h · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Turbo 991.2Panamera 4Gap
Total time7h067h015 min · Panamera 4
Charging stops1 stop0 stops1 stop · Panamera 4
Cost of energy used164.81 €141.27 €23.54 € · Panamera 4

Visualise the trip

Both vehicles drive at 130 km/h. The difference comes from charging stops.

PorschePetrol
911 Turbo 991.2
100%
622 km
Range
Paris
0 km · departure
Refuel 1
5 min · +61 L · 132.33 €
Marseille
775 km · Arrival 7h06
1
Stops
7h06
Duration
164.81 €
Cost of energy used
PorschePetrolFastest
Panamera 4
100%
893 km
Range
Paris
0 km · departure
Marseille
775 km · Arrival 7h01
0
Stops
7h01
Duration
141.27 €
Cost of energy used

The 5-minute lead of the Panamera 4 does not come from driving speed, but from one fewer charging stop on this route (0 vs 1).

Both vehicles drove at 130 km/h for the entire trip. The gap is built at the stops: no stop for the Panamera 4 versus 1 stop of 5 min for the 911 Turbo 991.2.

Motorway consumption: the Caralogy methodology

The official WLTP figures (11,2 L/100km for 911 Turbo 991.2 and 9,8 L/100km for Panamera 4) are measured on a mixed cycle averaging ~46 km/h. At a steady 130 km/h, aerodynamic drag weighs much more heavily - it grows with the square of speed. Caralogy calculates a motorway consumption specific to each vehicle based on its aerodynamic profile (SCx), weight and power curve - not a uniform correction factor. For this trip, the simulation yields 9,8 L/100km (911 Turbo 991.2) and 8,4 L/100km (Panamera 4). Full methodology: see the assumptions below the controls.

Energy cost breakdown for your trip Paris → Marseille

The cost per kilometre depends on the electricity rate applied to each segment - based on the energy source used at that point of the trip.

Porsche 911 Turbo 991.2

SegmentEnergy usedDistanceConsumption€/kmCost (€)
Paris → Montélimar, A7fuel · 2.17 €/L622 km61 L consumed0.213 €/km132.33 €
Montélimar, A7 → Marseillefuel · 2.17 €/L153 km15 L consumed0.212 €/km32.48 €
Trip total164.81 €

Porsche Panamera 4

SegmentEnergy usedDistanceConsumption€/kmCost (€)
Paris → Marseillefuel · 2.17 €/L775 km65 L consumed0.182 €/km141.27 €
Trip total141.27 €

What produces these figures

WLTP combined consumption
11.2 L/100 km · 9.8 L/100 km
Fuel tank
67.8 L · 75 L

Compare with another vehicle

Replace one of the two with an alternative from the same segment

PorschePetrol

911 Turbo 991.2

547 ch · 2017

PorschePetrol

Panamera 4

330 ch · 2018

Other duels you might be interested in

JaguarVSPorsche

F-TYPE R P575 vs 911 Turbo

BMWVSPorsche

840i vs Panamera 4

LamborghiniVSPorsche

Huracán EVO RWD vs 911 Turbo

BMWVSPorsche

840i vs Panamera 4

Frequently asked questions

On Paris → Marseille (775 km at 130 km/h), the Panamera 4 arrives in 7h01 with 0 fuel stops.

WLTP consumption does not reflect motorway reality. Aerodynamic drag grows with the square of speed, so real consumption is 15 to 25 % higher than WLTP combined. Caralogy calculates a highway consumption specific to each vehicle based on its aerodynamic profile (SCx), weight and power curve.

Total time = driving time + charging time. Driving time is calculated at an average speed of 130 km/h on the motorway (adjustable). Charging time is calculated based on the real power curve of each vehicle, respecting the optimal 10 → 80 % range and the maximum power accepted by the chargers on the route.

No. The displayed cost covers only the energy consumed during the trip: kWh × energy rate, with a mix of home charging and DC fast chargers. Battery wear is a long-term ownership cost, not a trip cost.

On this trip, the energy used costs 164.81 € (911 Turbo 991.2) and 141.27 € (Panamera 4). For reference, an equivalent BMW M340i (~9.5 L/100 km) would cost about 136 € in fuel.