F44 · GENERATION 2021 · COMPACT
BMWICE

216d Steptronic

116 hp, 11,1 s 0-100 : among the 107 compacts 2019–2023, the 216d Steptronic ranks 1st of 103 in Combined consumption, 1st of 95 in Tank range, 100th of 107 in 0–100 km/h. Here is what the Caralogy simulations say.

Energy cost · estimate1,28115,000 km · UK mix · home 0,21 £/kWhConsumption →

Power

116hp

270 Nm

0 → 100 km/h

11.1s

VMax 194 km/h

Cons.

3.9L

/100 km

Tank

51L

Technical identity card

Full specifications BMW 216d Steptronic

Manufacturer data. Consumption and range estimated from the WLTP cycle; performance simulated by the Caralogy physics engine.

Powertrain

Architecture3 cyl.
Displacement1,496 cm³
Power116 hp
Couple270 Nm
GearboxDouble embrayage 7 rapports Automatique

Consumption

Cons. WLTP3.9 L/100km
Tank51 L

Performance

0 → 100 km/h11,1 s
VMax194 km/h

Dimensions and environment

Length4,354 mm
Wheelbase2,670 mm
Width1,800 mm
Height1,555 mm
Boot468 L
Kerb weight1,430 kg
Cd0.26538815629507
CO₂ WLTP102 g/km

Caralogy Methodology

Performance (0-100, top speed) simulated by the Caralogy physics engine (SCx, Crr, real torque curves). Motorway consumption values estimated from the manufacturer WLTP cycle.

See full methodology →

Manufacturer data · WLTP-estimated consumption · Caralogy-simulated performance

Among the 107 compacts, the 216d Steptronic ranks (best in segment) in fuel consumption. Caralogy simulates its real-world cost: motorway simulation, consumption simulation and performance simulation.

Caralogy Analysis

Tailored to this vehicle?

Caralogy Verdict
Suitable for

Good compromise for regular use without available charging infrastructure. 1st of 103 in Combined consumption (3.9 L/100), 1st of 95 in Tank range (1308 km).

Less suitable for

Some metrics lag behind the segment. Check the rankings above to identify weak points.

Alternatives to consider

If the priority is 0–100 km/h, the BMW M2 (1st with 4.1 s) takes the lead.

Fuel consumption: 3.9 L/100 L/100 (1st of 103 in Combined consumption)

The 216d Steptronic consumes 3.9 L/100 on the WLTP combined cycle. The segment reference is the Bmw 216d Steptronic (3.9 L/100).

Tank range: 1308 km (1st of 95 in Tank range)

On a full tank, the 216d Steptronic covers 1308 km on the combined cycle. The segment reference reaches 1308 km.

Segment positioning

Where the 216d Steptronic stands against compacts

Comparison across 107 compacts marketed between 2019–2023.

Combined consumption1e / 103
3.9 L/100
Min 10 L/100 · BMW M2Max 3.9 L/100 · Bmw 216d Steptronic
Tank range1e / 95
1 308 km
Min 520 km · BMW M2Max 1 308 km · Bmw 216d Steptronic
0–100 km/h100e / 107
11,1 s
Min 12,3 s · Hyundai i30 Wagon 1.5 DPi 110 PSMax 4,1 s · BMW M2

Direct rivals (same segment, same energy)

Cross-energy alternatives

Same needs, different powertrain.

Model family

The full BMW 2 Series F44 range

Generation F44 launched in 2019. Available versions sorted by energy.

Other versions of the F44

Compare

Popular duels involving the 216d Steptronic

Frequently asked questions

BMW 216d Steptronic: what you need to know

Well-argued answers to the most asked questions about this model, based on Caralogy data and simulations.

Among the 107 compacts 2019–2023, the 216d Steptronic ranks 1st of 103 in Combined consumption (3.9 L/100, behind the Bmw 216d Steptronic), 1st of 95 in Tank range (1308 km, behind the Bmw 216d Steptronic), 100th of 107 in 0–100 km/h (11.1 s, behind the BMW M2).

1308 km on a full tank (3.9 L/100 on the combined cycle) - 1st of 95 in autonomie du segment.

Running costs depend on your profile (mileage, charging type, city/highway mix). Use the Caralogy consumption simulator for a personalised estimate.

Caralogy does not reproduce manufacturer figures: we recalculate every number through physics simulation, starting from SCx, mass and the power curve. This is why our figures at 130 km/h differ from WLTP. Full methodology on the dedicated page.