Over 0–100 km/h, Q7 SUV wins (5,82 s vs 5,98 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | Q7 SUV | 7 E-Tense 4x4 300 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 5.82 s | 5.98 s | 0.16 s · Q7 SUV |
| 400 m standing start | 14.16 s | 14.27 s | 0.11 s · Q7 SUV |
| 1,000 m standing start | 26.06 s | 26.41 s | 0.35 s · Q7 SUV |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 235 km/h | 230 km/h | 5 km/h · Q7 SUV |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 6.05 kg/hp | 6.23 kg/hp | better ratio · Q7 SUV |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | Q7 SUV | 7 E-Tense 4x4 300 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.40 s | 1.31 s · tight gap |
| 0–50 km/h | 2.34 s | 2.11 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 4.13 s | 4.09 s · tight gap |
| 0–100 km/h | 5.82 s | 5.98 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 8.00 s | 8.25 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 14.39 s | 15.16 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 26.59 s | 28.87 s |
| 400 m standing start | 14.16 s · tight gap | 14.27 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 26.06 s | 26.41 s |
| Top speed | 235 km/h | 230 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 394 hp | 6 cyl |
| Torque | 600 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 385 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed tiptronic |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 305 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 500 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 900 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (4WD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed automatic |
Off the line, the Q7 SUV hits 100 km/h in 5.82 s versus 5.98 s for the 7 E-Tense 4x4 300. Despite the faster sprint time, the 7 E-Tense 4x4 300 is 2 m further along the track at this moment: stronger low-speed acceleration offsets a slower run beyond 100 km/h.
At 200 metres, the Q7 SUV is doing 129 km/h against 127 km/h for the 7 E-Tense 4x4 300. The gap is 0.01 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the Q7 SUV crosses the line in 14.16 s versus 14.27 s. The 0.11 s gap represents roughly 5 m of track - barely a car length.
Past 400 metres, the Q7 SUV continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 177 km/h versus 174 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Q7 SUV finishes in 26.06 s versus 26.41 s, with a 0.35 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (235 vs 230 km/h), preventing any comeback.
Electronically capped at 240 km/h, the Q7 SUV never reaches its natural aerodynamic ceiling in this duel. That’s not a physical limit of the motor - it’s a deliberate manufacturer decision, typically tied to standard-fit tyre ratings or model-range positioning.
With two plug-in hybrid powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (6.05 kg/hp vs 6.23 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 9.63 seconds. The 0.16 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.
Over 0–100 km/h, Q7 SUV wins (5,82 s vs 5,98 s).
Q7 SUV goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 5,82 seconds (calibrated simulation).
Q7 SUV: 394 hp, ratio 6,05 kg/hp. 7 E-Tense 4x4 300: 305 hp, ratio 6,23 kg/hp.
Q7 SUV: 235 km/h. 7 E-Tense 4x4 300: 230 km/h.