Over 0–100 km/h, 750Ld xDrive G11 wins (4,63 s vs 4,83 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | 750Ld xDrive G11 | I-PACE EV400 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4.63 s | 4.83 s | 0.21 s · 750Ld xDrive G11 |
| 400 m standing start | 12.84 s | 13.19 s | 0.35 s · 750Ld xDrive G11 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23.18 s | 24.36 s | 1.18 s · 750Ld xDrive G11 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 200 km/h | 50 km/h · 750Ld xDrive G11 |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 4.95 kg/hp | 5.52 kg/hp | better ratio · 750Ld xDrive G11 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | 750Ld xDrive G11 | I-PACE EV400 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.25 s · tight gap | 1.33 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 2.07 s · tight gap | 2.22 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3.44 s | 3.62 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.63 s | 4.83 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 6.14 s | 6.40 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 10.21 s | 11.23 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 16.08 s | 18.88 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12.84 s | 13.19 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23.18 s | 24.36 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 200 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 400 hp | 6 cyl |
| Torque | 760 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 980 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed Steptronic |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 400 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 696 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 208 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | Single-speed fixed gear |
Off the line, the 750Ld xDrive hits 100 km/h in 4.63 s versus 4.84 s for the I-PACE EV400. Despite lacking instant torque, 400 hp of power compensates. At this point, the 750Ld xDrive leads by 0.21 s and sits roughly 3 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the 750Ld xDrive is doing 145 km/h against 141 km/h for the I-PACE EV400. The gap is 0.18 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the 750Ld xDrive crosses the line in 12.84 s versus 13.18 s. The 0.34 s gap represents roughly 16 m of track - two to three car lengths.
Past 400 metres, the 750Ld xDrive continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 203 km/h versus 192 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the 750Ld xDrive finishes in 23.18 s versus 24.36 s, with a 1.18 s lead.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the 750Ld xDrive is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the I-PACE EV400 at 200 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.37 seconds. The 0.21 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, 750Ld xDrive G11 wins (4,63 s vs 4,83 s).
750Ld xDrive G11 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,63 seconds (calibrated simulation).
750Ld xDrive G11: 400 hp, ratio 4,95 kg/hp. I-PACE EV400: 400 hp, ratio 5,52 kg/hp.
750Ld xDrive G11: 250 km/h. I-PACE EV400: 200 km/h.