Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
AM4vsBSQ5Petrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsM4 · SQ5

BMW M4 Convertible F82 vs Audi SQ5 SUV: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

saloon · 2018 vs 2026 · Methodology
BMWPetrol

M4 Convertible F82

431 hp · 550 Nm · 1,790 kg · 2018

VS
AudiPetrolFaster

SQ5 SUV

367 hp · 550 Nm · 2,040 kg · 2026

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW M4 Convertible F82

4.69 s

Gap0.27 sin favour of SQ5 SUV
BAudi SQ5 SUV

4.42 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureM4 Convertible F82SQ5 SUVGap
0–100 km/h4.69 s4.42 s0.27 s · SQ5 SUV
400 m standing start12.65 s12.76 s0.11 s · M4 Convertible F82
1,000 m standing start22.52 s23.50 s0.98 s · M4 Convertible F82
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h250 km/hSame
Power-to-weight ratio4.15 kg/hp5.56 kg/hpbetter ratio · M4 Convertible F82

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWPetrolM4 Convertible F82
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
AudiPetrolSQ5 SUV
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageM4 Convertible F82SQ5 SUV
0–30 km/h1.38 s1.06 s
0–50 km/h2.29 s1.78 s
0–80 km/h3.63 s3.15 s
0–100 km/h4.69 s4.42 s
0–120 km/h5.96 s · tight gap6.02 s
0–160 km/h9.29 s10.50 s
0–200 km/h14.14 s17.55 s
400 m standing start12.65 s · tight gap12.76 s
1,000 m standing start22.52 s23.50 s
Top speed limited250 km/h250 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

M4 Convertible F82

4,15kg/hpratio better by 1,41 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power431 hp6 cyl
Torque550 Nm
Weight1 790 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
Gearbox6-speed manual (7-speed M Steptronic with double clutch and Drivelogic)
Audi

SQ5 SUV

5,56kg/hpcompensated by −250 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power367 hpPending
Torque550 Nm
Weight2 040 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
Gearbox7-speed S tronic

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the SQ5 SUV hits 100 km/h in 4.42 s versus 4.69 s for the M4 Convertible. At this point, the SQ5 SUV leads by 0.27 s and sits roughly 10 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the SQ5 SUV is doing 142 km/h against 151 km/h for the M4 Convertible. The gap is 0.20 s. The gap remains stable from the start.

At 400 metres standing start, the M4 Convertible crosses the line in 12.64 s versus 12.76 s. The 0.11 s gap represents roughly 6 m of track - barely a car length.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the M4 Convertible continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 213 km/h versus 196 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M4 Convertible finishes in 22.51 s versus 23.50 s, with a 0.99 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h), preventing any comeback.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals share the same electronic speed cap: the M4 Convertible and the SQ5 SUV are governed to 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. At that speed, standard-fit tyres approach their safety threshold - an industrial ceiling common to most electric vehicles in this segment. Neither car shows its true aerodynamic potential in this duel.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (4.15 kg/hp vs 5.56 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 6.96 seconds. The 0.27 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

BMWVSAudi

M4 Convertible vs S5 Avant

AudiVSBMW

SQ5 SUV vs X3 M40i

BMWVSAudi

M4 Convertible vs S5 Sedan

AudiVSBMW

SQ5 SUV vs X3 M40i

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, SQ5 SUV wins (4,42 s vs 4,69 s).

M4 Convertible F82 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,69 seconds (calibrated simulation).

M4 Convertible F82: 431 hp, ratio 4,15 kg/hp. SQ5 SUV: 367 hp, ratio 5,56 kg/hp.

M4 Convertible F82: 250 km/h. SQ5 SUV: 250 km/h.