Over 0–100 km/h, M4 Coupe F82 wins (4,38 s vs 4,56 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | M4 Coupe F82 | AMG C 43 4MATIC W206 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4.38 s | 4.56 s | 0.19 s · M4 Coupe F82 |
| 400 m standing start | 12.21 s | 12.79 s | 0.58 s · M4 Coupe F82 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 21.76 s | 22.90 s | 1.14 s · M4 Coupe F82 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 265 km/h | 15 km/h · AMG C 43 4MATIC W206 |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3.64 kg/hp | 4.46 kg/hp | better ratio · M4 Coupe F82 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | M4 Coupe F82 | AMG C 43 4MATIC W206 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.31 s · tight gap | 1.43 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 2.17 s | 2.10 s · tight gap |
| 0–80 km/h | 3.43 s · tight gap | 3.47 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.38 s | 4.56 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 5.49 s | 6.15 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 8.40 s | 9.83 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 12.64 s | 15.20 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12.21 s | 12.79 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 21.76 s | 22.90 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 265 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 431 hp | 6 cyl |
| Torque | 550 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 570 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | 6-speed manual (7-speed M Steptronic with double clutch and Drivelogic) |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 408 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 500 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 820 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | MCT 9-speed |
Off the line, the M4 Coupe hits 100 km/h in 4.38 s versus 4.56 s for the AMG C 43 4MATIC. The 0.19 s gap is negligible: both vehicles are neck and neck.
At 200 metres, the M4 Coupe is doing 157 km/h against 146 km/h for the AMG C 43 4MATIC. The gap is 0.28 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the M4 Coupe crosses the line in 12.21 s versus 12.78 s. The 0.57 s gap represents roughly 29 m of track - two to three car lengths.
Past 400 metres, the M4 Coupe continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 221 km/h versus 208 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M4 Coupe finishes in 21.75 s versus 22.90 s, with a 1.15 s lead. Despite a higher top speed (265 km/h), the AMG C 43 4MATIC never recovers its launch deficit.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the M4 Coupe is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the AMG C 43 4MATIC at 265 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.64 kg/hp vs 4.46 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.01 seconds. The 0.19 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.
Over 0–100 km/h, M4 Coupe F82 wins (4,38 s vs 4,56 s).
M4 Coupe F82 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,38 seconds (calibrated simulation).
M4 Coupe F82: 431 hp, ratio 3,64 kg/hp. AMG C 43 4MATIC W206: 408 hp, ratio 4,46 kg/hp.
M4 Coupe F82: 250 km/h. AMG C 43 4MATIC W206: 265 km/h.