Over 0–100 km/h, X4 M Competition G02 wins (4,13 s vs 5,37 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | X4 M Competition G02 | F-PACE P400e | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4.13 s | 5.37 s | 1.24 s · X4 M Competition G02 |
| 400 m standing start | 12.22 s | 13.60 s | 1.38 s · X4 M Competition G02 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.35 s | 24.60 s | 2.25 s · X4 M Competition G02 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 220 km/h | 30 km/h · X4 M Competition G02 |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3.91 kg/hp | 5.55 kg/hp | better ratio · X4 M Competition G02 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | X4 M Competition G02 | F-PACE P400e |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.07 s | 1.40 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1.78 s | 2.33 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 2.96 s | 3.92 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.13 s | 5.37 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 5.38 s | 7.10 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 8.98 s | 12.03 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 14.46 s | 19.71 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12.22 s | 13.60 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.35 s | 24.60 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 220 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 510 hp | 6 cyl |
| Torque | 600 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 995 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 404 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 640 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 243 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed automatic ZF |
Off the line, the X4 M Competition hits 100 km/h in 4.13 s versus 5.37 s for the F-PACE P400e. Despite lacking instant torque, 510 hp of power compensates. At this point, the X4 M Competition leads by 1.24 s and sits roughly 13 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the X4 M Competition is doing 151 km/h against 137 km/h for the F-PACE P400e. The gap is 0.96 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the X4 M Competition crosses the line in 12.22 s versus 13.60 s. The 1.38 s gap represents roughly 64 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the X4 M Competition continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 207 km/h versus 191 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the X4 M Competition finishes in 22.35 s versus 24.60 s, with a 2.25 s lead.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the X4 M Competition is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the F-PACE P400e at 220 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 8.18 seconds. The 1.24 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, X4 M Competition G02 wins (4,13 s vs 5,37 s).
X4 M Competition G02 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,13 seconds (calibrated simulation).
X4 M Competition G02: 510 hp, ratio 3,91 kg/hp. F-PACE P400e: 404 hp, ratio 5,55 kg/hp.
X4 M Competition G02: 250 km/h. F-PACE P400e: 220 km/h.