Over 0–100 km/h, M340i xDrive G20 wins (4,32 s vs 4,83 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | I-PACE EV400 | M340i xDrive G20 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4.83 s | 4.32 s | 0.51 s · M340i xDrive G20 |
| 400 m standing start | 13.19 s | 12.47 s | 0.72 s · M340i xDrive G20 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 24.36 s | 22.65 s | 1.71 s · M340i xDrive G20 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 200 km/h | 250 km/h | 50 km/h · M340i xDrive G20 |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 5.52 kg/hp | 4.77 kg/hp | better ratio · M340i xDrive G20 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | I-PACE EV400 | M340i xDrive G20 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.33 s | 1.04 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 2.22 s | 1.73 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3.62 s | 3.05 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.83 s | 4.32 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 6.40 s | 5.76 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 11.23 s | 9.55 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 18.88 s | 15.10 s |
| 400 m standing start | 13.19 s | 12.47 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 24.36 s | 22.65 s |
| Top speed limited | 200 km/h | 250 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 400 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 696 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 208 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | Single-speed fixed gear |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 382 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 500 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 823 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed Steptronic transmission |
Off the line, the M340i xDrive hits 100 km/h in 4.32 s versus 4.84 s for the I-PACE EV400. Despite lacking instant torque, 382 hp of power compensates. At this point, the M340i xDrive leads by 0.51 s and sits roughly 10 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the M340i xDrive is doing 147 km/h against 141 km/h for the I-PACE EV400. The gap is 0.49 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the M340i xDrive crosses the line in 12.46 s versus 13.18 s. The 0.72 s gap represents roughly 34 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the M340i xDrive continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 206 km/h versus 192 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M340i xDrive finishes in 22.65 s versus 24.36 s, with a 1.71 s lead.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the I-PACE EV400 is capped at 200 km/h, the M340i xDrive at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.37 seconds. The 0.51 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, M340i xDrive G20 wins (4,32 s vs 4,83 s).
I-PACE EV400 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,83 seconds (calibrated simulation).
I-PACE EV400: 400 hp, ratio 5,52 kg/hp. M340i xDrive G20: 382 hp, ratio 4,77 kg/hp.
I-PACE EV400: 200 km/h. M340i xDrive G20: 250 km/h.