Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /sports car
A911vsBCaymanPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Cayman

Porsche 911 Carrera Cab 991.1 vs Porsche Cayman S (Manual): which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

sports car · 2011 vs 2011 · Methodology
PorschePetrolFaster

911 Carrera Cab 991.1

350 hp · 390 Nm · 1,500 kg · 2011

VS
PorschePetrol

Cayman S (Manual)

320 hp · 370 Nm · 1,350 kg · 2011

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche 911 Carrera Cab 991.1

4.51 s

Gap0.45 sin favour of 911 Carrera Cab
BPorsche Cayman S (Manual)

4.96 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Carrera Cab 991.1Cayman S (Manual)Gap
0–100 km/h4.51 s4.96 s0.45 s · 911 Carrera Cab 991.1
400 m standing start12.62 s12.91 s0.29 s · 911 Carrera Cab 991.1
1,000 m standing start22.73 s22.95 s0.22 s · 911 Carrera Cab 991.1
Top speed (electronically limited)289 km/h286 km/h3 km/h · 911 Carrera Cab 991.1
Power-to-weight ratio4.29 kg/hp4.22 kg/hpbetter ratio · Cayman S (Manual)

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrol911 Carrera Cab 991.1
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolCayman S (Manual)
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage911 Carrera Cab 991.1Cayman S (Manual)
0–30 km/h1.23 s · tight gap1.35 s
0–50 km/h2.06 s2.25 s
0–80 km/h3.43 s3.92 s
0–100 km/h4.51 s4.96 s
0–120 km/h5.88 s6.41 s
0–160 km/h9.48 s9.69 s
0–200 km/h14.83 s14.82 s · tight gap
400 m standing start12.62 s12.91 s
1,000 m standing start22.73 s22.95 s
Top speed289 km/h286 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

911 Carrera Cab 991.1

4,29kg/hpcompensated by −150 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power350 hp6 cyl
Torque390 Nm
Weight1 500 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxUnknown
Porsche

Cayman S (Manual)

4,22kg/hpratio better by 0,07 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power320 hp6 cyl
Torque370 Nm
Weight1 350 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxMANUAL

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the 911 Carrera Cab hits 100 km/h in 4.52 s versus 4.97 s for the Cayman S (Manual). At this point, the 911 Carrera Cab leads by 0.45 s and sits roughly 6 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the 911 Carrera Cab is doing 148 km/h against 148 km/h for the Cayman S (Manual). The gap is 0.29 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the 911 Carrera Cab crosses the line in 12.62 s versus 12.90 s. The 0.29 s gap represents roughly 15 m of track - two to three car lengths.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the gap narrows.

At 1,000 metres, the 911 Carrera Cab finishes in 22.72 s versus 22.95 s, with just 0.22 s to spare. The Cayman S (Manual) fails to fully close the launch gap.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Electronically capped at 289 km/h, the 911 Carrera Cab never reaches its natural aerodynamic ceiling in this duel. That’s not a physical limit of the motor - it’s a deliberate manufacturer decision, typically tied to standard-fit tyre ratings or model-range positioning.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (4.29 kg/hp vs 4.22 kg/hp) and transmission (Unknown vs Manual).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.17 seconds. The 0.45 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera Cab vs Z4 M40i

BMWVSPorsche

Z4 M40i vs Cayman S (Manual)

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera Cab vs Z4 M40i

BMWVSPorsche

Z4 M40i vs Cayman S (Manual)

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 911 Carrera Cab 991.1 wins (4,51 s vs 4,96 s).

911 Carrera Cab 991.1 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,51 seconds (calibrated simulation).

911 Carrera Cab 991.1: 350 hp, ratio 4,29 kg/hp. Cayman S (Manual): 320 hp, ratio 4,22 kg/hp.

911 Carrera Cab 991.1: 289 km/h. Cayman S (Manual): 286 km/h.