Over 0–100 km/h, Cayenne Diesel 958.1 wins (7,43 s vs 9,16 s).
Performance comparison
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
Simulation
Calibration
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
| Cayenne Diesel 958.1 | Q3 SUV | |
|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 7,43 s−1,73 s | 9,16 s |
| 400 m standing start | 15,43 s−1,50 s | 16,93 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 28,51 s−2,34 s | 30,85 s |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 217 km/h+8 km/h | 209 km/h |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 8,95 kg/hpbetter ratio | 10,40 kg/hp |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
Simulated performance at each stage. Winner in green.
| Palier | Cayenne Diesel 958.1 | Q3 SUV |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1,48 s | 2,19 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 2,59 s | 3,65 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 5,03 s | 6,48 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 7,43 s | 9,16 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 10,43 s | 13,38 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 19,71 s | 25,21 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 39,81 s | 54,13 s |
| 400 m standing start | 15,43 s | 16,93 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 28,51 s | 30,85 s |
| Top speed | 217 km/h | 209 km/h |
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 243 hp | Compacted graphite iron engine block and aluminum alloy cylinder heads |
| Torque | 550 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 175 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Unknown |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 150 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 250 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 560 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Traction | |
| Gearbox | 7-speed S tronic |
Off the line, the Cayenne Diesel hits 100 km/h in 7.43 s versus 9.16 s for the Q3 SUV. At this point, the Cayenne Diesel leads by 1.73 s and sits roughly 24 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the Cayenne Diesel is doing 117 km/h against 111 km/h for the Q3 SUV. The gap is 1.09 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the Cayenne Diesel crosses the line in 15.43 s versus 16.93 s. The 1.50 s gap represents roughly 54 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the Cayenne Diesel continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 161 km/h versus 151 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Cayenne Diesel finishes in 28.50 s versus 30.84 s, with a 2.34 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (217 vs 209 km/h), preventing any comeback.
The Cayenne Diesel features all-wheel drive (AWD) against the Q3 SUV’s FWD. At low speeds (0-30, 0-50, 0-80 km/h), AWD doubles the driven contact area: all four wheels transmit torque to the road, virtually eliminating wheelspin at launch. This traction advantage is decisive in the range where the motor delivers peak torque, before power and aerodynamics take over.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the Cayenne Diesel is capped at 217 km/h, the Q3 SUV at 209 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (8.95 kg/hp vs 10.40 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 16.01 seconds. The 1.73 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, Cayenne Diesel 958.1 wins (7,43 s vs 9,16 s).
Cayenne Diesel 958.1 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 7,43 seconds (calibrated simulation).
Cayenne Diesel 958.1: 243 hp, ratio 8,95 kg/hp. Q3 SUV: 150 hp, ratio 10,40 kg/hp.
Cayenne Diesel 958.1: 217 km/h. Q3 SUV: 209 km/h.