Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /SUV
ACapturPHEVvsBQ3Petrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsCaptur · Q3

Renault Captur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160 vs Audi Q3 SUV: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

small SUV · 2022 vs 2026 · Methodology
RenaultPHEV

Captur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160

159 hp · 205 Nm · 1,525 kg · 2022

VS
AudiPetrolFaster

Q3 SUV

150 hp · 250 Nm · 1,560 kg · 2026

Result · 0–100 km/h

ARenault Captur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160

10.20 s

Gap1.04 sin favour of Q3 SUV
BAudi Q3 SUV

9.16 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureCaptur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160Q3 SUVGap
0–100 km/h10.20 s9.16 s1.04 s · Q3 SUV
400 m standing start17.63 s16.93 s0.70 s · Q3 SUV
1,000 m standing start32.56 s30.85 s1.71 s · Q3 SUV
Top speed (electronically limited)145 km/h209 km/h64 km/h · Q3 SUV
Power-to-weight ratio9.59 kg/hp10.40 kg/hpbetter ratio · Captur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

RenaultPHEVCaptur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
AudiPetrolQ3 SUV
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageCaptur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160Q3 SUV
0–30 km/h2.98 s2.19 s
0–50 km/h4.66 s3.65 s
0–80 km/h7.69 s6.48 s
0–100 km/h10.20 s9.16 s
0–120 km/h13.33 s · tight gap13.38 s
0–160 km/h-25.21 s
0–200 km/h-54.13 s
400 m standing start17.63 s16.93 s
1,000 m standing start32.56 s30.85 s
Top speed145 km/h209 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Renault

Captur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160

9,59kg/hpratio better by 0,81 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power159 hpPending
Torque205 Nm
Weight1 525 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainTraction
GearboxMulti-mode automatic
Audi

Q3 SUV

10,40kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power150 hpPending
Torque250 Nm
Weight1 560 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainTraction
Gearbox7-speed S tronic

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the Q3 SUV hits 100 km/h in 9.16 s versus 10.20 s for the Captur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160. Despite lacking instant torque, 150 hp of power compensates. At this point, the Q3 SUV leads by 1.04 s and sits roughly 23 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the Q3 SUV is doing 111 km/h against 112 km/h for the Captur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160. The gap is 0.88 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the Q3 SUV crosses the line in 16.93 s versus 17.63 s. The 0.70 s gap represents roughly 27 m of track - two to three car lengths.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the Q3 SUV continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 151 km/h versus 145 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Q3 SUV finishes in 30.84 s versus 32.56 s, with a 1.72 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the Captur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160 is capped at 145 km/h, the Q3 SUV at 209 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 16.01 seconds. The 1.04 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

RenaultVSPeugeot

Captur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160 vs 2008 Hybrid 136 e-DCS6

AudiVSBMW

Q3 SUV vs X1 sDrive18i

RenaultVSHonda

Captur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160 vs HR-V e:HEV

AudiVSBMW

Q3 SUV vs X2 sDrive18i

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, Q3 SUV wins (9,16 s vs 10,20 s).

Captur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 10,20 seconds (calibrated simulation).

Captur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160: 159 hp, ratio 9,59 kg/hp. Q3 SUV: 150 hp, ratio 10,40 kg/hp.

Captur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160: 145 km/h. Q3 SUV: 209 km/h.