Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /SUV
AG6BEVvsBX2Petrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsG6 · X2

Xpeng G6 vs BMW X2 sDrive18i F39: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

family SUV · 2023 vs 2021 · Methodology
XpengBEVFaster

G6

292 hp · 440 Nm · 2,040 kg · 2023

VS
BMWPetrol

X2 sDrive18i F39

136 hp · 220 Nm · 1,410 kg · 2021

Result · 0–100 km/h

AXpeng G6

6.82 s

Gap2.67 sin favour of G6
BBMW X2 sDrive18i F39

9.49 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureG6X2 sDrive18i F39Gap
0–100 km/h6.82 s9.49 s2.67 s · G6
400 m standing start14.96 s16.88 s1.92 s · G6
1,000 m standing start26.82 s31.04 s4.22 s · G6
Top speed (electronically limited)200 km/h202 km/h2 km/h · X2 sDrive18i F39
Power-to-weight ratio6.99 kg/hp10.37 kg/hpbetter ratio · G6

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

XpengBEVG6
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BMWPetrolX2 sDrive18i F39
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageG6X2 sDrive18i F39
0–30 km/h1.81 s · tight gap1.90 s
0–50 km/h3.01 s3.25 s
0–80 km/h5.00 s6.49 s
0–100 km/h6.82 s9.49 s
0–120 km/h9.13 s13.54 s
0–160 km/h15.54 s26.84 s
0–200 km/h25.78 s89.98 s
400 m standing start14.96 s16.88 s
1,000 m standing start26.82 s31.04 s
Top speed200 km/h202 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Xpeng

G6

6,99kg/hpratio better by 3,38 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power292 hpPermanent Magnet Synchronous Motor
Torque440 Nm
Weight2 040 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxSingle-speed fixed gear
BMW

X2 sDrive18i F39

10,37kg/hpcompensated by −630 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power136 hp3 cyl
Torque220 Nm
Weight1 410 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
Gearbox6-speed manual (7-speed Steptronic with double clutch)

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the G6 hits 100 km/h in 6.82 s versus 9.49 s for the X2 sDrive18i. The instant torque of 440 Nm from the electric motor makes the difference. At this point, the G6 leads by 2.67 s and sits roughly 13 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the G6 is doing 126 km/h against 108 km/h for the X2 sDrive18i. The gap is 1.05 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the G6 crosses the line in 14.96 s versus 16.88 s. The 1.92 s gap represents roughly 69 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the G6 continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 177 km/h versus 149 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the G6 finishes in 26.81 s versus 31.04 s, with a 4.23 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (200 vs 202 km/h), preventing any comeback.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the G6 is capped at 200 km/h, the X2 sDrive18i at 205 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 16.03 seconds. The 2.67 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

XpengVSBMW

G6 vs iX3

AudiVSBMW

Q3 Sportback vs X2 sDrive18i

TeslaVSXpeng

Model Y Juniper RWD vs G6

AudiVSBMW

Q3 SUV vs X2 sDrive18i

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, G6 wins (6,82 s vs 9,49 s).

G6 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 6,82 seconds (calibrated simulation).

G6: 292 hp, ratio 6,99 kg/hp. X2 sDrive18i F39: 136 hp, ratio 10,37 kg/hp.

G6: 200 km/h. X2 sDrive18i F39: 202 km/h.