Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /SUV Coupé
AUrusPHEVvsBX6Petrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsUrus · X6

Lamborghini Urus SE vs BMW X6 M Competition G06: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

luxury SUV · 2024 vs 2021 · Methodology
LamborghiniPHEVFaster

Urus SE

653 hp · 900 Nm · 2,150 kg · 2024

VS
BMWPetrol

X6 M Competition G06

625 hp · 750 Nm · 2,320 kg · 2021

Result · 0–100 km/h

ALamborghini Urus SE

3.46 s

Gap0.38 sin favour of Urus SE
BBMW X6 M Competition G06

3.83 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureUrus SEX6 M Competition G06Gap
0–100 km/h3.46 s3.83 s0.38 s · Urus SE
400 m standing start11.30 s11.93 s0.63 s · Urus SE
1,000 m standing start20.49 s21.75 s1.26 s · Urus SE
Top speed (electronically limited)312 km/h250 km/h62 km/h · Urus SE
Power-to-weight ratio3.29 kg/hp3.71 kg/hpbetter ratio · Urus SE

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

LamborghiniPHEVUrus SE
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BMWPetrolX6 M Competition G06
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageUrus SEX6 M Competition G06
0–30 km/h1.01 s · tight gap1.06 s
0–50 km/h1.69 s · tight gap1.74 s
0–80 km/h2.66 s2.91 s
0–100 km/h3.46 s3.83 s
0–120 km/h4.42 s5.01 s
0–160 km/h7.00 s8.19 s
0–200 km/h10.75 s13.21 s
400 m standing start11.30 s11.93 s
1,000 m standing start20.49 s21.75 s
Top speed limited312 km/h250 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Lamborghini

Urus SE

3,29kg/hpratio better by 0,42 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power653 hpPending
Torque900 Nm
Weight2 150 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
Gearbox8-speed torque-converter automatic
BMW

X6 M Competition G06

3,71kg/hpcompensated by −170 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power625 hpPending
Torque750 Nm
Weight2 320 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxEight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic, transmission oil cooling

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the Urus SE hits 100 km/h in 3.46 s versus 3.83 s for the X6 M Competition. The instant torque of 900 Nm from the electric motor makes the difference. At this point, the Urus SE leads by 0.38 s and sits roughly 3 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the Urus SE is doing 166 km/h against 155 km/h for the X6 M Competition. The gap is 0.36 s. The gap remains stable from the start.

At 400 metres standing start, the Urus SE crosses the line in 11.30 s versus 11.93 s. The 0.63 s gap represents roughly 33 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the Urus SE continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 229 km/h versus 215 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Urus SE finishes in 20.49 s versus 21.75 s, with a 1.26 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the Urus SE is capped at 312 km/h, the X6 M Competition at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 5.71 seconds. The 0.38 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

LamborghiniVSBMW

Urus SE vs XM 50e

AudiVSBMW

RS Q8 SUV vs X6 M Competition

LamborghiniVSBMW

Urus SE vs X7 xDrive40i

BMWVSAudi

X6 M Competition vs RS Q8 SUV

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, Urus SE wins (3,46 s vs 3,83 s).

Urus SE goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,46 seconds (calibrated simulation).

Urus SE: 653 hp, ratio 3,29 kg/hp. X6 M Competition G06: 625 hp, ratio 3,71 kg/hp.

Urus SE: 312 km/h. X6 M Competition G06: 250 km/h.