Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Estates
A911vsBCaymanPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Cayman

Porsche 911 R 991.2 vs Porsche Cayman GT4: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

sports car · 2016 vs 2016 · Methodology
PorschePetrolFaster

911 R 991.2

500 hp · 460 Nm · 1,370 kg · 2016

VS
PorschePetrol

Cayman GT4

385 hp · 419 Nm · 1,340 kg · 2016

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche 911 R 991.2

3.78 s

Gap0.18 sin favour of 911 R
BPorsche Cayman GT4

3.95 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 R 991.2Cayman GT4Gap
0–100 km/h3.78 s3.95 s0.18 s · 911 R 991.2
400 m standing start11.38 s11.90 s0.52 s · 911 R 991.2
1,000 m standing start20.20 s21.60 s1.40 s · 911 R 991.2
Top speed (electronically limited)325 km/h295 km/h30 km/h · 911 R 991.2
Power-to-weight ratio2.74 kg/hp3.48 kg/hpbetter ratio · 911 R 991.2

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrol911 R 991.2
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolCayman GT4
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage911 R 991.2Cayman GT4
0–30 km/h1.05 s0.98 s · tight gap
0–50 km/h1.75 s1.63 s · tight gap
0–80 km/h3.05 s2.98 s · tight gap
0–100 km/h3.78 s3.95 s
0–120 km/h4.80 s4.99 s
0–160 km/h6.94 s8.18 s
0–200 km/h10.17 s12.74 s
400 m standing start11.38 s11.90 s
1,000 m standing start20.20 s21.60 s
Top speed325 km/h295 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

911 R 991.2

2,74kg/hpratio better by 0,74 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power500 hpB6
Torque460 Nm
Weight1 370 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxMANUAL
Porsche

Cayman GT4

3,48kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power385 hpB6
Torque419 Nm
Weight1 340 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxMANUAL

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the 911 R hits 100 km/h in 3.78 s versus 3.95 s for the Cayman GT4. Despite the faster sprint time, the Cayman GT4 is 2 m further along the track at this moment: stronger low-speed acceleration offsets a slower run beyond 100 km/h.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the 911 R is doing 166 km/h against 155 km/h for the Cayman GT4. The gap is 0.19 s. The gap remains stable from the start.

At 400 metres standing start, the 911 R crosses the line in 11.38 s versus 11.90 s. The 0.52 s gap represents roughly 28 m of track - two to three car lengths.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the 911 R continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 239 km/h versus 218 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the 911 R finishes in 20.19 s versus 21.59 s, with a 1.40 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (2.74 kg/hp vs 3.48 kg/hp) and transmission (Manual vs Manual).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 5.92 seconds. The 0.18 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

JaguarVSPorsche

F-TYPE R P575 vs 911 R

PorscheVSBMW

Cayman GT4 vs Z4 M40i

LamborghiniVSPorsche

Huracán EVO RWD vs 911 R

PorscheVSBMW

Cayman GT4 vs Z4 M40i

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 911 R 991.2 wins (3,78 s vs 3,95 s).

911 R 991.2 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,78 seconds (calibrated simulation).

911 R 991.2: 500 hp, ratio 2,74 kg/hp. Cayman GT4: 385 hp, ratio 3,48 kg/hp.

911 R 991.2: 325 km/h. Cayman GT4: 295 km/h.