Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Estates
A911vsBPanameraPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Panamera

Porsche 911 R 991.2 vs Porsche Panamera GTS: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

sports car · 2016 vs 2019 · Methodology
PorschePetrolFaster

911 R 991.2

500 hp · 460 Nm · 1,370 kg · 2016

VS
PorschePetrol

Panamera GTS

460 hp · 620 Nm · 2,066 kg · 2019

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche 911 R 991.2

3.78 s

Gap0.15 sin favour of 911 R
BPorsche Panamera GTS

3.92 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 R 991.2Panamera GTSGap
0–100 km/h3.78 s3.92 s0.15 s · 911 R 991.2
400 m standing start11.38 s12.12 s0.74 s · 911 R 991.2
1,000 m standing start20.20 s22.14 s1.94 s · 911 R 991.2
Top speed (electronically limited)325 km/h289 km/h36 km/h · 911 R 991.2
Power-to-weight ratio2.74 kg/hp4.49 kg/hpbetter ratio · 911 R 991.2

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrol911 R 991.2
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolPanamera GTS
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage911 R 991.2Panamera GTS
0–30 km/h1.05 s1.03 s · tight gap
0–50 km/h1.75 s1.70 s · tight gap
0–80 km/h3.05 s2.87 s
0–100 km/h3.78 s · tight gap3.92 s
0–120 km/h4.80 s5.26 s
0–160 km/h6.94 s8.79 s
0–200 km/h10.17 s14.07 s
400 m standing start11.38 s12.12 s
1,000 m standing start20.20 s22.14 s
Top speed325 km/h289 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

911 R 991.2

2,74kg/hpratio better by 1,75 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power500 hpB6
Torque460 Nm
Weight1 370 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxMANUAL
Porsche

Panamera GTS

4,49kg/hpcompensated by −696 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power460 hpV8
Torque620 Nm
Weight2 066 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxDUAL_CLUTCH

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the 911 R hits 100 km/h in 3.78 s versus 3.93 s for the Panamera GTS. Despite the faster sprint time, the Panamera GTS is 1 m further along the track at this moment: stronger low-speed acceleration offsets a slower run beyond 100 km/h.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the 911 R is doing 166 km/h against 151 km/h for the Panamera GTS. The gap is 0.28 s. The gap widens compared to the 0-100.

At 400 metres standing start, the 911 R crosses the line in 11.38 s versus 12.12 s. The 0.74 s gap represents roughly 38 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the 911 R continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 239 km/h versus 210 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the 911 R finishes in 20.19 s versus 22.14 s, with a 1.95 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

The Panamera GTS features all-wheel drive (AWD) against the 911 R’s RWD. At low speeds (0-30, 0-50, 0-80 km/h), AWD doubles the driven contact area: all four wheels transmit torque to the road, virtually eliminating wheelspin at launch. This traction advantage is decisive in the range where the motor delivers peak torque, before power and aerodynamics take over.

Electronically capped at 291 km/h, the Panamera GTS never reaches its natural aerodynamic ceiling in this duel. That’s not a physical limit of the motor - it’s a deliberate manufacturer decision, typically tied to standard-fit tyre ratings or model-range positioning.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (2.74 kg/hp vs 4.49 kg/hp) and transmission (Manual vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 6.06 seconds. The 0.15 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

JaguarVSPorsche

F-TYPE R P575 vs 911 R

PorscheVSBMW

Panamera GTS vs 750Ld xDrive

LamborghiniVSPorsche

Huracán EVO RWD vs 911 R

BMWVSPorsche

750i xDrive vs Panamera GTS

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 911 R 991.2 wins (3,78 s vs 3,92 s).

911 R 991.2 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,78 seconds (calibrated simulation).

911 R 991.2: 500 hp, ratio 2,74 kg/hp. Panamera GTS: 460 hp, ratio 4,49 kg/hp.

911 R 991.2: 325 km/h. Panamera GTS: 289 km/h.