Over 0–100 km/h, Cayenne S E3.1 and Cayenne S Coupe E3.1 are neck and neck (4,61 s vs 4,63 s, no significant gap).
Performance comparison
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
Simulation
Calibration
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
| Cayenne S E3.1 | Cayenne S Coupe E3.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4,63 s | 4,61 s+0,02 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12,79 s−0,01 s | 12,80 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23,26 s−0,09 s | 23,35 s |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 264 km/h+2 km/h | 262 km/h |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 4,59 kg/hpbetter ratio | 5,10 kg/hp |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
Simulated performance at each stage. Winner in green.
| Palier | Cayenne S E3.1 | Cayenne S Coupe E3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1,22 s | 1,15 stight gap |
| 0–50 km/h | 2,04 s | 1,92 stight gap |
| 0–80 km/h | 3,38 s | 3,29 stight gap |
| 0–100 km/h | 4,63 s | 4,61 stight gap |
| 0–120 km/h | 6,04 s | 6,08 stight gap |
| 0–160 km/h | 10,10 s | 10,29 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 16,21 s | 16,57 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12,79 s | 12,80 stight gap |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23,26 s | 23,35 stight gap |
| Top speed | 264 km/h | 262 km/h |
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 440 hp | V6 |
| Torque | 550 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 020 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | TORQUE_CONVERTER |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 420 hp | V6 |
| Torque | 550 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 143 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | TORQUE_CONVERTER |
Off the line, the Cayenne S Coupe hits 100 km/h in 4.61 s versus 4.64 s for the Cayenne S. The 0.02 s gap is negligible: both vehicles are neck and neck.
At 200 metres, the Cayenne S Coupe is doing 144 km/h against 145 km/h for the Cayenne S. The gap is 0.04 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the Cayenne S crosses the line in 12.79 s versus 12.80 s. The 0.01 s gap represents roughly 1 m of track
Past 400 metres, nothing changes. Same ceiling, same acceleration, same trajectory - both rivals run in formation to the line. The 0.08 s gap at 1,000 metres confirms what the specs already suggested: on track, they’re interchangeable. The real contest happens elsewhere - range, comfort, charging network reliability.
Both rivals share the same electronic speed cap: the Cayenne S and the Cayenne S Coupe are governed to 264 km/h. At that speed, standard-fit tyres approach their safety threshold - an industrial ceiling common to most electric vehicles in this segment. Neither car shows its true aerodynamic potential in this duel.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (4.59 kg/hp vs 5.10 kg/hp) and transmission (Unknown vs Unknown).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.01 seconds. The 0.02 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.
Over 0–100 km/h, Cayenne S E3.1 and Cayenne S Coupe E3.1 are neck and neck (4,61 s vs 4,63 s, no significant gap).
Cayenne S E3.1 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,63 seconds (calibrated simulation).
Cayenne S E3.1: 440 hp, ratio 4,59 kg/hp. Cayenne S Coupe E3.1: 420 hp, ratio 5,10 kg/hp.
Cayenne S E3.1: 264 km/h. Cayenne S Coupe E3.1: 262 km/h.