Over 0–100 km/h, Macan GTS wins (5,06 s vs 5,32 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | Macan GTS | 740Le xDrive iPerformance G11 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 5.06 s | 5.32 s | 0.26 s · Macan GTS |
| 400 m standing start | 13.38 s | 13.54 s | 0.16 s · Macan GTS |
| 1,000 m standing start | 24.40 s | 24.73 s | 0.33 s · Macan GTS |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 256 km/h | 250 km/h | 6 km/h · Macan GTS |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 5.26 kg/hp | 6.13 kg/hp | better ratio · Macan GTS |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | Macan GTS | 740Le xDrive iPerformance G11 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.31 s | 1.17 s · tight gap |
| 0–50 km/h | 2.19 s | 1.96 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3.76 s | 3.63 s · tight gap |
| 0–100 km/h | 5.06 s | 5.32 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 6.87 s | 7.19 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 11.56 s | 12.49 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 19.52 s | 20.49 s |
| 400 m standing start | 13.38 s | 13.54 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 24.40 s | 24.73 s |
| Top speed limited | 256 km/h | 250 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 360 hp | V6 |
| Torque | 500 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 895 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | DUAL_CLUTCH |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 326 hp | 4 cyl |
| Torque | 400 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 000 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed Steptronic |
Off the line, the Macan GTS hits 100 km/h in 5.06 s versus 5.32 s for the 740Le xDrive iPerformance. Despite lacking instant torque, 360 hp of power compensates. Despite the faster sprint time, the 740Le xDrive iPerformance is 3 m further along the track at this moment: stronger low-speed acceleration offsets a slower run beyond 100 km/h.
At 200 metres, the Macan GTS is doing 138 km/h against 134 km/h for the 740Le xDrive iPerformance. The gap is 0.02 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the Macan GTS crosses the line in 13.37 s versus 13.54 s. The 0.16 s gap represents roughly 8 m of track - barely a car length.
Past 400 metres, the Macan GTS continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 191 km/h versus 188 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Macan GTS finishes in 24.40 s versus 24.72 s, with a 0.33 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (256 vs 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h), preventing any comeback.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the Macan GTS is capped at 256 km/h, the 740Le xDrive iPerformance at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 8.34 seconds. The 0.26 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, Macan GTS wins (5,06 s vs 5,32 s).
Macan GTS goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 5,06 seconds (calibrated simulation).
Macan GTS: 360 hp, ratio 5,26 kg/hp. 740Le xDrive iPerformance G11: 326 hp, ratio 6,13 kg/hp.
Macan GTS: 256 km/h. 740Le xDrive iPerformance G11: 250 km/h.