Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sedans
ATaycanBEVvsB9PHEV
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsTaycan · 9

Porsche Taycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB) vs DS9 E-Tense 250: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

grand tourer · 2023 vs 2021 · Methodology
PorscheBEVFaster

Taycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB)

563 hp · 650 Nm · 2,244 kg · 2023

VS
DSPHEV

9 E-Tense 250

253 hp · 520 Nm · 1,900 kg · 2021

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche Taycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB)

3.95 s

Gap4.41 sin favour of Taycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB)
BDS9 E-Tense 250

8.36 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureTaycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB)9 E-Tense 250Gap
0–100 km/h3.95 s8.36 s4.41 s · Taycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB)
400 m standing start12.02 s16.22 s4.20 s · Taycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB)
1,000 m standing start21.63 s28.57 s6.94 s · Taycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB)
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h235 km/h15 km/h · Taycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB)
Power-to-weight ratio3.99 kg/hp7.51 kg/hpbetter ratio · Taycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB)

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorscheBEVTaycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB)
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
DSPHEV9 E-Tense 250
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageTaycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB)9 E-Tense 250
0–30 km/h1.11 s2.40 s
0–50 km/h1.85 s4.01 s
0–80 km/h2.99 s6.47 s
0–100 km/h3.95 s8.36 s
0–120 km/h5.16 s10.88 s
0–160 km/h8.39 s18.12 s
0–200 km/h12.93 s31.70 s
400 m standing start12.02 s16.22 s
1,000 m standing start21.63 s28.57 s
Top speed limited250 km/h235 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

Taycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB)

3,99kg/hpratio better by 3,52 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power563 hpPermanent Magnet Synchronous Motor (PSM)
Torque650 Nm
Weight2 244 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxSingle-speed front / Two-speed dog-ring rear
DS

9 E-Tense 250

7,51kg/hpcompensated by −344 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power253 hpPending
Torque520 Nm
Weight1 900 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
Gearbox8-speed automatic

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the Taycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB) hits 100 km/h in 3.95 s versus 8.36 s for the 9 E-Tense 250. At this point, the Taycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB) leads by 4.41 s and sits roughly 31 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the Taycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB) is doing 155 km/h against 121 km/h for the 9 E-Tense 250. The gap is 3.08 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the Taycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB) crosses the line in 12.01 s versus 16.22 s. The 4.20 s gap represents roughly 164 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the Taycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB) continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 218 km/h versus 170 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Taycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB) finishes in 21.62 s versus 28.57 s, with a 6.94 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Electronically capped at 249 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the Taycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB) never reaches its natural aerodynamic ceiling in this duel. That’s not a physical limit of the motor - it’s a deliberate manufacturer decision, typically tied to standard-fit tyre ratings or model-range positioning.

With two plug-in hybrid powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.99 kg/hp vs 7.51 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 12.32 seconds. The 4.41 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

AudiVSPorsche

e-tron GT quattro vs Taycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB)

DS9VSBMW

E-Tense 250 vs 530e iPerformance

PorscheVSAudi

Taycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB) vs S6 Avant e-tron

DS9VSBMW

E-Tense 250 vs 530e iPerformance

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, Taycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB) wins (3,95 s vs 8,36 s).

Taycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB) goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,95 seconds (calibrated simulation).

Taycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB): 563 hp, ratio 3,99 kg/hp. 9 E-Tense 250: 253 hp, ratio 7,51 kg/hp.

Taycan 4S with Performance Battery Plus (PB): 250 km/h. 9 E-Tense 250: 235 km/h.