Over 0–100 km/h, 7 E-Tense 4x4 300 and Q8 SUV are neck and neck (5,97 s vs 5,98 s, no significant gap).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | 7 E-Tense 4x4 300 | Q8 SUV | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 5.98 s | 5.97 s | 0.01 s · Q8 SUV |
| 400 m standing start | 14.27 s | 14.25 s | 0.02 s · Q8 SUV |
| 1,000 m standing start | 26.41 s | 26.36 s | 0.05 s · Q8 SUV |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 230 km/h | 241 km/h | 11 km/h · Q8 SUV |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 6.23 kg/hp | 7.55 kg/hp | better ratio · 7 E-Tense 4x4 300 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | 7 E-Tense 4x4 300 | Q8 SUV |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.31 s | 1.15 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 2.11 s | 2.02 s · tight gap |
| 0–80 km/h | 4.09 s | 4.06 s · tight gap |
| 0–100 km/h | 5.98 s | 5.97 s · tight gap |
| 0–120 km/h | 8.25 s · tight gap | 8.37 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 15.16 s | 15.33 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 28.87 s | 27.89 s |
| 400 m standing start | 14.27 s | 14.25 s · tight gap |
| 1,000 m standing start | 26.41 s | 26.36 s · tight gap |
| Top speed | 230 km/h | 241 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 305 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 500 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 900 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (4WD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed automatic |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 286 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 600 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 160 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed tiptronic |
Off the line, the Q8 SUV hits 100 km/h in 5.97 s versus 5.98 s for the 7 E-Tense 4x4 300. Despite lacking instant torque, 286 hp of power compensates. The 0.01 s gap is negligible: both vehicles are neck and neck.
At 200 metres, the Q8 SUV is doing 125 km/h against 127 km/h for the 7 E-Tense 4x4 300. The gap is 0.06 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the Q8 SUV crosses the line in 14.25 s versus 14.27 s. The 0.02 s gap represents roughly 1 m of track
Past 400 metres, the Q8 SUV continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 174 km/h versus 174 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Q8 SUV finishes in 26.36 s versus 26.41 s, with a 0.05 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (230 vs 241 km/h), preventing any comeback.
Electronically capped at 241 km/h, the Q8 SUV never reaches its natural aerodynamic ceiling in this duel. That’s not a physical limit of the motor - it’s a deliberate manufacturer decision, typically tied to standard-fit tyre ratings or model-range positioning.
Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 9.86 seconds. The 0.01 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, 7 E-Tense 4x4 300 and Q8 SUV are neck and neck (5,97 s vs 5,98 s, no significant gap).
7 E-Tense 4x4 300 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 5,98 seconds (calibrated simulation).
7 E-Tense 4x4 300: 305 hp, ratio 6,23 kg/hp. Q8 SUV: 286 hp, ratio 7,55 kg/hp.
7 E-Tense 4x4 300: 230 km/h. Q8 SUV: 241 km/h.