Peugeot 308 PureTech 130 EAT8

PetrolcompactGENERATION III, 2022

131 hp, 9,6 s 0-100 : among the 92 compacts 2020–2024, the 308 PureTech 130 EAT8 ranks 34th of 88 in Combined consumption, 23th of 84 in Tank range, 69th of 92 in 0–100 km/h. Here is what the Caralogy simulations say.

Power
131 hp
230 Nm
0 → 100 km/h
9.6 s
VMax 210 km/h
Cons.
5.4 L
/100 km
Tank
54 L

Full specifications

Manufacturer data. Consumption and range estimated from the WLTP cycle; performance simulated by the Caralogy physics engine.

Powertrain

Architecture
3 cyl.
Displacement
1,199 cm³
Power
131 hp
Couple
230 Nm
Gearbox
Convertisseur de couple 8 rapports Automatique
Transmission
Traction

Consumption

Cons. WLTP
5.4 L/100 km
Tank
54 L

Performance

0 → 100 km/h
9,6 s
VMax
210 km/h

Dimensions and environment

Kerb weight
1,330 kg
Cd
0.26
CO₂ WLTP
122 g/km

Caralogy Methodology

Performance (0-100, top speed) simulated by the Caralogy physics engine (SCx, Crr, real torque curves). Motorway consumption values estimated from the manufacturer WLTP cycle.

See full methodology

Manufacturer data · WLTP-estimated consumption · Caralogy-simulated performance

Among the 92 compacts, the 308 PureTech 130 EAT8 ranks (mid-table) in fuel consumption. Caralogy simulates its real-world cost: motorway simulation, consumption simulation and performance simulation.

Tailored to this vehicle?

Caralogy Verdict
Suitable for

Good compromise for regular use without available charging infrastructure. 23th of 84 in Tank range (1000 km).

Less suitable for

Some metrics lag behind the segment. Check the rankings above to identify weak points.

Alternatives to consider

If the priority is Combined consumption, the BMW 216d Steptronic (1st with 3.9 L/100) takes the lead. If the priority is Tank range, the BMW 216d Steptronic (1st with 1308 km) takes the lead.

Fuel consumption: 5.4 L/100 L/100 (34th of 88 in Combined consumption)

The 308 PureTech 130 EAT8 consumes 5.4 L/100 on the WLTP combined cycle. The segment reference is the BMW 216d Steptronic (3.9 L/100).

Tank range: 1000 km (23th of 84 in Tank range)

On a full tank, the 308 PureTech 130 EAT8 covers 1000 km on the combined cycle. The segment reference reaches 1308 km.

Where the 308 PureTech 130 EAT8 stands against compacts

Comparison across 92 compacts marketed between 2020–2024.
Combined consumption34e / 88
5.4 L/100
Min 10 L/100 · BMW M2Max 3.9 L/100 · BMW 216d Steptronic
Tank range23e / 84
1 000 km
Min 520 km · BMW M2Max 1 308 km · BMW 216d Steptronic
0–100 km/h69e / 92
9,6 s
Min 12,3 s · Hyundai i30 Wagon 1.5 DPi 110 chMax 4,1 s · BMW M2

Direct rivals (same segment, same energy)

Cross-energy alternatives

Same needs, different powertrain.

The full Peugeot 308 III range

Generation III launched in 2021. Available versions sorted by energy.

Other versions of the III

Popular duels involving the 308 PureTech 130 EAT8

Continue with the Peugeot 308 PureTech 130 EAT8

The same car, from other angles.

Peugeot 308 PureTech 130 EAT8: what you need to know

Well-argued answers to the most asked questions about this model, based on Caralogy data and simulations.

Where does the 308 PureTech 130 EAT8 rank in its segment?

Among the 92 compacts 2020–2024, the 308 PureTech 130 EAT8 ranks 34th of 88 in Combined consumption (5.4 L/100, behind the BMW 216d Steptronic), 23th of 84 in Tank range (1000 km, behind the BMW 216d Steptronic), 69th of 92 in 0–100 km/h (9.6 s, behind the BMW M2).

What is the range of the 308 PureTech 130 EAT8?

1000 km on a full tank (5.4 L/100 on the combined cycle) - 23th of 84 in Tank range.

How much does the 308 PureTech 130 EAT8 cost to run?

Running costs depend on your profile (mileage, charging type, city/highway mix). Use the Caralogy consumption simulator for a personalised estimate.

Why not a BMW 216d Steptronic instead?

The BMW 216d Steptronic leads in Combined consumption (3.9 L/100 vs 5.4 L/100). The choice depends on your priorities: check the 308 PureTech 130 EAT8 vs BMW 216d Steptronic duel for a detailed comparison.

How does Caralogy calculate its figures?

Caralogy does not reproduce manufacturer figures: we recalculate every number through physics simulation, starting from SCx, mass and the power curve. This is why our figures at 130 km/h differ from WLTP. Full methodology on the dedicated page.