971 · GENERATION 2021 · LIMOUSINE
PorschePHEV

Panamera 4S E-Hybrid

Power

560hp

750 Nm · 134 hp elec

0 → 100 km/h

3.6s

VMax 298 km/h

Total range

-

Battery + Tank

16.1kWh

+ 21.1 L tank

Technical identity card

Full specifications Porsche Panamera 4S E-Hybrid

Manufacturer data. Consumption and range estimated from the WLTP cycle; performance simulated by the Caralogy physics engine.

Powertrain

ArchitectureV · 6 cyl. · Bi-turbo
Displacement2,894 cm³
Puissance thermique449 hp
Puissance électrique134 hp
Combined power560 hp
Combined torque750 Nm
GearboxDouble embrayage 8 rapports Automatique
TransmissionIntegrale (AWD)

Battery and charging

Battery capacity16.1 kWh
Conso thermique9.3 L/100km
Tank21.1 L

Performance

0 → 100 km/h3,6 s
VMax298 km/h

Dimensions and environment

Length5,050 mm
Wheelbase2,949 mm
Height1,425 mm
Boot14 L
Kerb weight2,270 kg
Cd0.3

Caralogy Methodology

Performance (0-100, top speed) simulated by the Caralogy physics engine (SCx, Crr, real torque curves). Motorway consumption values estimated from the manufacturer WLTP cycle.

See full methodology →

Manufacturer data · WLTP-estimated consumption · Caralogy-simulated performance

Caralogy Analysis

Tailored to this vehicle?

Caralogy Verdict
Suitable for

Demanding drivers: 1st of 7 in 0–100 km/h (3.6 s). 1st of 7 in 0–100 km/h (3.6 s).

Alternatives to consider

If the priority is Combined range, the Bmw 840d xDrive Gran Coupe (1st with 1119 km) takes the lead. If the priority is Thermal cons. estimated, the Bmw 745Le (1st with 6.0 L/100) takes the lead.

Segment positioning

Where the Panamera 4S E-Hybrid stands against limousines plug-in hybrid

Comparison across 7 limousines plug-in hybrid marketed between 2019–2023.

Combined range5e / 7
227 km
Min 227 km · Porsche Panamera 4S E-Hybrid ExecutiveMax 1 119 km · Bmw 840d xDrive Gran Coupe
Thermal cons. estimated4e / 6
9.3 L/100
Min 9.3 L/100 · Porsche Panamera 4S E-Hybrid ExecutiveMax 6.04 L/100 · Bmw 745Le
0–100 km/h1e / 7
3,6 s
Min 5,3 s · Bmw 745LeMax 3,6 s · Porsche Panamera 4S E-Hybrid

Direct rivals (same segment, same energy)

Cross-energy alternatives

Same needs, different powertrain.

Model family

The full Porsche Panamera 971 range

Generation 971 launched in 2017. Available versions sorted by energy.

Other versions of the 971

Compare

Popular duels involving the Panamera 4S E-Hybrid

Frequently asked questions

Porsche Panamera 4S E-Hybrid: what you need to know

Well-argued answers to the most asked questions about this model, based on Caralogy data and simulations.

Running costs depend on your profile (mileage, charging type, city/highway mix). Use the Caralogy consumption simulator for a personalised estimate.

Caralogy does not reproduce manufacturer figures: we recalculate every number through physics simulation, starting from SCx, mass and the power curve. This is why our figures at 130 km/h differ from WLTP. Full methodology on the dedicated page.